[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

cannot connect to home printer from another location

Posted on 2010-08-31
14
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hey Guys,

I have a HP Photosmart c309a printer. it supports ethernet, wifi and usb. I am trying to add a printer when im away from home over the internet.

I have opened port 80, 9100 and 3910 on the router at home, but i still cannot find the printer.

any suggestions?

for now i dont want to try VPN method

Rodney Almeida.
0
Comment
Question by:rodney_alm
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rnicolaus
ID: 33568041
Also try Ports 515 and 631, then create a port forwarding trigger to the printer's local IP address. Then setup your local printer as your home router's public IP.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikesuss
ID: 33568094
You will probably have to add an additional printer using your dsl or cable modem's address.

Right now when you try to print to your printer, it is using your internal IP to access it.  This will not work over the internet.

(You will have to make sure that your ISP is not changing your IP all the time, if they do, you will need to use a free DNS service that works with dynamic IP addresses, such as dyndns http://www.dyndns.com/services/dns/dyndns/)

0
 

Author Comment

by:rodney_alm
ID: 33568356
mikesuss: i should have mentioned earlier - already using ddns
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikesuss
ID: 33569376
Ok, have you checked the following:

1 ddns is pointing to your IP?

2 the port is actually open?
(you can use shields up from www.grc.com to check it)

3. port forwarding is actually happening?
(easy way to test is to try to telnet to the ip / port)

It is quite possible that your ISP is blocking it, and you will need to set up a VPN solution.

I use a router that has DD-WRT on it and it allows PPTP VPN.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rnicolaus
ID: 33569410
LogmeIn Pro has the ability to remote print as well as remote control, file transfer, etc.  There is a 30 day free trial, no CC needed, after it's around $10/mo. and doesn't require any firewall ports to be opened thereby introducing security issues.

http://www.logmein.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikesuss
ID: 33569866
logmein also owns hamachi, a free VPN.


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 33570626
Have you set a gateway on the printer?
Unless you do, it will only have a one way connection, and can't reply .
Can you ping it?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 33570664
OOPs, forget the ping question.

You will need to forward an external port to port 9100 (or whatever the printer is using) on the printer's IP address.
To check the port number, look in the print driver under ports, and click "configure port" you can then see what port number it is using.
LPR is usually 515, and RAW is usually 9100 or 10001
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodney_alm
ID: 33602603
wyliecoyoteuk: you were right about the gateway. I had set the gateway incorrectly. Now that its corrected i can see the printer. However when i give a print job.. Its says printing, but i dont get any printouts nor any error messages. Any suggestions?


0
 

Author Comment

by:rodney_alm
ID: 33602604
wyliecoyoteuk: you were right about the gateway. I had set the gateway incorrectly. Now that its corrected i can see the printer. However when i give a print job.. Its says printing, but i dont get any printouts nor any error messages. Any suggestions?


0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 33606784
a few things to check, remembering that will probably be a slow connection.

1. In the print driver, disable "bi-drectional support" on the ports tab
2. in the advanced tab, set spooling to "start printing after the last page has spooled"
3. same tab, disable "enhanced printing features"
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodney_alm
ID: 33717837
i am getting printouts now. but the second page gives me an error and the complete job starts reprinting.. agin with errors

bi-directional support is diables
if i disable "enhanced printing features... nothing gets printed.

sorry for the delay in responding
rodney
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 33719379
You could try "start printing after the first page has spooled"
But it sounds like the link is just too slow, sorry.
Ink jets are not really suited for this sort of thing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rodney_alm
ID: 33728236
i think i have to blame the connection speed. Thanks for the help
0