[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Groupwise database replication

Posted on 2010-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
We have groupwise running in a pure Windows environment.  First question is...Can the gw databases be replicated with DFS?  Assuming it can't be done since most other databases cannot be done this way, what are the best replication options available to us.  Assume Groupwise version 8 running on Server 2008 R2.  The goal is to replicate the mail databases to a remote site.
0
Comment
Question by:patriots
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 33578007
Are you wanting to replicate the DB for disaster recovery purposes or are you wanting two "live" sites?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ZENandEmailguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 33578258
There are a couple of ways to do this.  The first and very best is to use RELOAD by GWAVA Technologies (www.gwava.com).  It does complete restorable backups on a message level.  It is sold on per user basis so you can have as many RELOAD servers as you see fit.  Recently I put two into a company: Reload1 backs up the corporate live system and allows us to restore messages deleted and purged from four hours ago.  Reload2 backs up Reload1 in a remote site every four hours as well so that if the corporate site were to crater, we would only lose about four hours of email.

Reload only runs on SUSE Linux Enterprise Server (SLES) though which can be added to your AD as though it is a Windows server thanks to Novell's Domain Services for Windows that comes with the Open Enterprise Server component of SLES.

The second way that will work and doesn't cost anything from utility perspective is to use the dbcopy and/or the GWBackup (gwback32.exe).  It can be used with the Windows Scheduler and will copy the databases even though the agents (POA, MTA, and gateways) are loaded and running and holding the dbs open.

I'd stay away from trying to do any sort of replication with DFS for fear of db corruption.

Hope the above helps.

Scott
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:patriots
ID: 33578410
Thanks!!
0