Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# Cache list

Posted on 2010-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We use a lot of data caching for our asp.net 3.5 web pages and I can't find anyway to determine what is currently cached globally.  Is there anyway to determine what is currently cached at any one time without using keys?  We would like to create some monitor page that just displays what data objects are currently cached and maybe any other details that would be available.

Is this possible natively?  If not, is there any library or collection that data can be added to manually upon inserting a cache object that can then be accessed later?


Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kruegerste
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 33574169
Check the link
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc938589.aspx

if this can help you
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kruegerste
ID: 33576095
No, that link is for Windows 2000 file system I/O cache.  Very much different than what I'm looking for which is the .net web application cache for an asp.net 3.5 site.  

I would like to programatically build some monitor screen that displays current cache objects and maybe some counter statistics if they are available.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 1500 total points
ID: 33604258
I've always built my own page.

I've seen this link but never tried it:
http://aspalliance.com/cachemanager/Screenshots.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:kruegerste
ID: 33611976
thanks
0