Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 OWA user unable to login

Posted on 2010-08-31
9
Medium Priority
?
1,532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an exchange 2010 server and OWA has been working great. I recently changed a users password and now they cannot log into the web access but can still access their email through outlook. It is only the single user that is having problems logging in. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bretttf
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33568468
what error are they getting when trying to login ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bretttf
ID: 33568475
The user name or password you entered isn't correct. Try entering it again.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33568531
are you entering the username as == domain\username
or just username

did you try domain\username.

try changing password again and see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bretttf
ID: 33568589
So far I have tried domain\username, full username, reset the password twice, and still no success. The rest of the users simply enter the username and password. I have it setup to login using only the username/password.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33568642
can you reset the password for the user and try again and see if it gets picked-up in OWA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bretttf
ID: 33568700
I just noticed that somehow the username in AD got changed to a different name then his mailbox address. When I setup the Exchange server I simply used the existing username and passwords that were in the AD but the one user has changed. I try to change the logon name in AD but it tells me that "the specified user logon name already exists in the enterprise." is there a safe way of changing the uname in AD without deleting his mailbox?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33568736
try logging in using the AD username and see if that works.
otherwise try logging in using mailbox name.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33568737
ok.
Lets try this

a) Export the mailbox to a PST file.

b) delete the username from AD and delete the mailbox.

c) Create a new mailbox from Exchange Management Console, create passwords etc.
This will create a new mailbox and a new account in AD

d) Configure outlook with this new account.
Import the PST file from First-step.

This will merge all existing data and populate the mailbox.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bretttf
ID: 33569932
When I updated the AD user the mailbox user was not updated. I deleted the ad user and problem solved
0