Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simpana 8.0 Commvault License Restore??

Posted on 2010-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,693 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I am running Commvault Simpana 8.0. I recently applied a new license file and it wiped out all my eval licenses. Is there a way to restore commvault back to the original license file I had before updating it?
Would I have to restore the full commvault database or is there an easier way. I can't reapply the old license because it says it has already been applied, basically i just want to remove the license file I just installed and go back to where I was. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cslack_13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PerisherIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 33574027
The only easy way out here is to get your CommVault Account Rep to re-generate the license file for you with the eval licenses you need.

This can be done overnight in most cases.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Psy053
ID: 33574771
The non-easy way would be restoring from a DR Backup Set that was taken prior to applying the new license key - however, the implications of doing this probably wont make it worth while, especially considering how accomodating Commvault usually are with providing evaluation licenses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cslack_13
ID: 33587279
A DR Restore doesn't actually restore licenses, I tested that out. I guess the only way is to request new eval licenses. Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Psy053
ID: 33591993
Did you try to reapply the previous license once you'd performed the DR Restore?
0