Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

generate data scripts in SQL server 2008

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi experts, I'm trying to generate data scripts in SQL server 2008 and I have this
 errorValue timeout. The timeout period elapsed prior to completion of the operation or the server is not responding. (. Net SqlClient Data Provider)
errEXPORTAR.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 33573644
That means that the query is taking longer than the default Command Timeout of 30 seconds or whatever value you set it.  If you feel that the script is as optimized as it can be, than you will have to resort to increasing the value for the Command Timeout property.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 33574777
Are you trying to export data to file?
If so you can use BCP command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 33577221
Hi acperkins: I find this option Command Timeout property?
Hi VMontalvao: which is the code that I use transact
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 33577789
BULK INSERT is the Transact SQL but I'm afraid you won't have all options available then.
More about BCP command: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms162802.aspx
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 33582670
>> I find this option Command Timeout property?<<
I am sorry, I thought your error  (". Net SqlClient Data Provider") came from an application you wrote.  Now I see you are running this from SSMS.
0