Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot access a remote executable.

Posted on 2010-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a server 2003R2 SP2 used as our primary printer server. It was noticed that the anti-virus software was missing. I removed the remnants of the AV software. I should mention that these two servers are exact duplicates of each other, one being the primary print server and the other the backup print server. The problems are on the primary print server.

When I  attempted to run the installer from My Computer, using \\<servername>\<install directory>\setup.exe. I got this response:
"Windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file. You may not have the appropriate permissions to access the item.".

I was able to copy the entire installation directory and run it from the desktop, but now it fails the updateing process. The other printer server does not fail the update process.

Both are running IIS.

I was logged in with my Domain Admin account. I can access that setup fril from any aother server in my domain, except for the two printer servers. I can't find any ADS GPO restricting running a remote executable.

Also, I've checked the security on the folders locally to the AV server and I have no problem running it.

Any ideas out there?

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TechnicallyMaybe
ID: 33568671
Have you tried mapping a drive to the remote share and then trying to run the setup through the drive?
Also, what is the AV?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
eops_hw earned 2000 total points
ID: 33568826
Turn off enhanced security in IE.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andykatafiaszwestfield
ID: 33569089
Short and sweet solution. Thanks!
0