Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# Caching on Shared Hosting Server

Posted on 2010-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possible to use data caching on an asp.net 3.5 web application in a shared hosting environment?  I can't find any references to support or deny this question.  

And if it is possible, since its shared memory then, what could one expect for performance metrics?  With no dedicated memory, how much could really be cached even? If data caching is a large need for performance, would it be more advisable to get a VPS solution or dedicated server? Really don't have the money right now and obviously those solutions are better all around, are they a must?

Please include links that will back-up any answer unless you are an absolute expert.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kruegerste
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 33574153
Best is to go for the dedicated solution.
In shared hosting, memory is always a contraint
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kruegerste
ID: 33576086
You have stated the obvious, not very helpful sir.  There were several questions there, I will list them again.

1. Will data caching in an asp.net 3.5 web application even work in a shared hosting environment?

2. Are there baseline metrics for caching performance that one could use against the shared hosting metrics?

3. Is there a way to globally monitor the .net cache for a specific site to obtain some metrics to compare against baseline/ideal?

Please provide any links or documentation supporting your claims, I can't find any myself.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 2000 total points
ID: 33604277
1) Yes, but they might cap the amount of RAM assigned to your application pool which means your cache could cleared more often than you realize or serialized to disk which is slow.  That cap could be very low.

2) You'd have to contact your provider

3) No.  You have to measure cache hit/misses yourself and decide what numbers are valid based on your design.  For example in one application I've written I'm happen if the cache hit/miss ratio is 1/5 but in another I expect it to be 3/4.

The reason you can't find any references using Google is an answer in itself.  If no one else has solved the problem there might not be a solution!
0