Solved

SCVMM and P2V conversion

Posted on 2010-08-31
16
3,235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi,

I've configured a 3-node Windows 2008 r2 cluster with Hyper-V. I've done a few P2V conversion without any problems at all to all servers in the cluster. One physical server is causing me some problems, so I need some advice.

When I try to convert the server it ends up with the folowing error some time during the BITS transfer around 45-58%:

Error (2940)
VMM is unable to complete the requested file transfer. The connection to the HTTP server HPV02.domain.local could not be established.
 (Unknown error (0x80072ee2))

Recommended Action
Ensure that the HTTP service and/or the agent on the machine HPV02.domain.local are installed and running and that a firewall is not blocking HTTPS traffic.

I've googled a bit and found suggestions about port-problems which I've tried to configure through registry without any luck. Also I'm thinking this isn't the issue since I've had successfull p2v conversions. I'm wondering why HPV02 is mentioned in the error message. It's always this server no matter which server I choose to deploy the new VM to.
0
Comment
Question by:ReneDK
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
Comment Utility
What is the OS on the physical server? the one you are trying to virtualize.
If HPV02 is one of the nodes in the cluster then kindly verify that BITS services is started.


Regards,
Shahid
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReneDK
Comment Utility
The host I'm trying to virtualize is running Windows Server 2003 R2 x64
BITS (BITSCompactServer) is running on HPV02.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
Comment Utility
I was referring to Background Intelligent Transfers Services (BITS).
Also make sure WinRM is correctly configured on the Node by running "winrm quickconfig"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReneDK
Comment Utility
that service is also running.

I ran the command and tried again with same outcome. But now the error message said HPV04. It seems like the server mentioned is the owner of the CSV on which I'm storing the VHD files.

Please keep in mind the I've done other p2v conversions to all LUN's, so it shouldn't be a LUN/owner issue.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
Comment Utility
Just to be sure, why don't you shift the CSV disk/LUN owner (also known as the co-ordinator Node) to another node and try the P2V Operation. It wouldn't hurt and it would help isolate the problem.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReneDK
Comment Utility
I've now tried different luns, changing lun owners, migrating to different hosts... same problem. It's always the LUN owner that's mentioned in the error message. And only that one physical server that is giving me problems. I did 2 p2v convertions last night without any problems at all.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
Comment Utility
Now that we have established that it not something with a particular node in the cluster, I would recommend changing the P2V BITS port on the SCVMM server as shown in the following post.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/virtualmachinemgrp2vv2v/thread/759358d7-a860-4edb-974d-f47f0bb414e5

See if that makes a difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReneDK
Comment Utility
I'll give it a try.. in the mean time maybe you can explain why, since other p2v convertions work perfectly...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ReneDK
Comment Utility
Actually I've already tried what was suggest in your link before I asked here. It didn't fix the problem obviously.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
Comment Utility
Have you tried changing the port for WinRM as it runs on port 80 by default and might be clashing with IIS.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winserverManagement/thread/0473e997-4266-4b8b-ab19-78e9687c6c83
You will have to restart the VMM Service after changing the port.


See if that helps.
Regards,
Shahid
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReneDK
Comment Utility
I don't think this will solve it, as I've made other p2v conversions. AlsotThere's no IIS on the SCVMM server and vmmservice.exe is already listening on port 80.

Again... its only this one physical server that's causing problems... I've migrated to all luns and all vm hosts with success so far.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
poultarp earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I think your problems is a dying harddisk or raid.

We got the same error (Unknown error (0x80072ee2))
converting a server with a dying harddisk.

When the disk I/O subsystem can't respond propperly the operation fails and the BITS transfer process is terminated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReneDK
Comment Utility
OK... I'll try changing them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReneDK
Comment Utility
poultarp: you nailed it. Thanks a lot
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gkumar72
Comment Utility
ARe you referring to a source server Hard disk problem....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReneDK
Comment Utility
yes
0