[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to read the elements of an xdocument as if it was an array?

Posted on 2010-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to read through any XML document and find each element with an attribute called "DataCode".
The xml documents come from various vendors and will have different schemas.  The code below works for each child of the root node.  But not for grand children or great grand children.

How can I read thru the xml document as if it was a array?

 XDocument doc = _xDocument;
            IEnumerable<XElement> childList =
            from el in doc.Root.Elements()
            select el;
            foreach (XElement e in childList)
            {
                IEnumerable<XAttribute> attList = e.Attributes("DataCode");
                foreach (XAttribute att in attList)
                {
                    Debug.WriteLine(e);
                    Debug.WriteLine("datacode found " + att.Value);
                }
            }
0
Comment
Question by:wilfordrocks
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Gururaj Badam
ID: 33568793
You can import the XML into a DataSet and query then as required.

Refer to DataSet.Read method
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilfordrocks
ID: 33568834
Yes, thank you.  That is a fallback idea.  I'm sure this is a common need of people that use xdocument.
I'm hoping for a more graceful answer, but thank you.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Gururaj Badam
Gururaj Badam earned 1000 total points
ID: 33568873
Otherwise use recursion in your method to extend it's functionality
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
GoJoeIsBlue earned 1000 total points
ID: 33568983
Try something like this:

string papirfly = @"<Xml>
	<Child id=""1"">
		<Name DataCode=""Mammal"">Awful</Name>
		<Species>Dog</Species>
	</Child>
	<Child id=""2"">
		<Name DataCode=""Insect"">Stinger</Name>
		<Species>Bee</Species>
	</Child>
	<Child id=""3"" DataCode=""Human"">
		<Name DataCode=""Mammal"">John</Name>
		<Species>Human</Species>
	</Child>
</Xml>";
			var result7 = from x in XDocument.Parse(papirfly).Root.DescendantNodes()
						  where x is XElement && (x as XElement).Attribute("DataCode") != null
						  select new
						  {
							  Element = (x as XElement),
							  ElementName = (x as XElement).Name.LocalName,
							  DataCode = (x as XElement).Attribute("DataCode").Value,
						  };

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:wilfordrocks
ID: 33569250
Thanks GoJoelsBlue.

It says data at root node is invalid.  Would you mind taking a quick look at the attached?
Copy-of-sample.XML
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Gururaj Badam
ID: 33569673
He has responded positively on GoJoelsBlue recommendation. I think he deserves the pts.
0