Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to restore IIS and all it's content to different box with same server name without IIS backup

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
MY PDC and IIS running Windows 2003 SP2 experienced hardware failure and can't be brought back online.   What I like to do is to bring up another server with the same name, then restore IIS to it.   The new server will not be a DC.  I'll set up another DC and seize all FSMO roles from the crashed PDC.  I don't have a IIS backup, but do have backup of all folders and their content on tape that I can restore.  Is it possible to restore IIS to my new server by restoring the folders from tape to the new server?  If I can, please provide me with the steps on how to do it.  Thank you very much in advance for your help.  
0
Comment
Question by:altonyoung
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tomlau earned 1000 total points
ID: 33569167
1) The IIS configuration settings and schema are in the %SystemRoot%\system32\inetsrv.  You will need to get the MetaBase.xml and MBSchema.xml, and copy to your new server.  
2) Copy all the files for your web application (inetpub/wwwroot)
3) restart IIS

That should do it
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 33569176
Please refer this EE post
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Microsoft_IIS/Q_21378833.html

Referred this link to get this info - (http://beer234.blogspot.com/2009/03/iis-restore-invalid-signature.html)

If you are trying to restore IIS and receive an Invalid Signature error trying to restore the IIS Metabase you must make a small tweak to ensure you can restore the IIS Metabase to another windows server. What probably happened is that you created a backup to the c:\windows\system\inetsrv folder and copied it to the new server and tried to restore IIS but you get Invalid Signature. The problem is that you didn't set a password so the backup is not portable. So simply redo your work. Create a new backup of the IIS Metabase and choose the option to "Encrypt Backup Using Password" and assign it a password. Then recopy the backup configurtion to the new server in the c:\windows\system32\inersrv folder. Then retry to restore IIS and point to your copied backup files. This time it will ask for a password and will restore IIS successfully.

Hope this will help you to resolve the issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:altonyoung
ID: 33571975
Thank you to both of you for the response.  Will this also restore my SSL to the server?  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 33574277
Yes you can restore SSL, if you have existing backup.

To use the certificate for your Web site, you must assign the certificate to your Web site.
Click Start, point to Programs, select Administrative Tools, and then click Internet Services Manager.
Expand the server name, select and right-click the Web site that you want to assign the certificate to, and then click Properties.
On the Directory Security tab, click Server Certificate.
When the Web Server Certificate Wizard starts, click Next.
Select Assign an existing certificate, and then click Next.
Select the certificate that you have just installed, click Next, and then click Finish.
Click the Web site tab and make sure that SSL Port is set to 443.

The good practice is, Use any resourse tool kit for your web certificate backup and restore, you can use microsoft's IISCertDeploy.vbs version 1.0 for your certificates backup

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/840671
0
 

Author Comment

by:altonyoung
ID: 33578500
We ended up building a new server with similar hardware, then recover the server from tape including AD.   All apps, including our web sites are working now.   There were some issues, but nothing critical.  Thank you all for your help again.    
0