Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can anyone give me any insight into whether I should install the hp software packages onto a freshly installed ML350 server?

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can anyone give me any insight into whether I should install the software packages below onto a ML350 server? We have just installed Windows 2008 SBS.

I have read the HP details from the website below but find it difficult to understand why one would want to install the software, what there purposes are?

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=3279711&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=1121586&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4037 


hp SOFTWARE PACKAGES

-HP Insight Diagnostics Online Edition for Windows Server 2003/2008 x64 Editions
-HP Insight Management Agents for Windows Server 2003/2008 x64 Editions
-HP ProLiant Integrated Management Log Viewer for Windows Server 2003/2008 x64 Editions
- HP Version Control Agent for Windows x64
- HP Systems Insight Manager for Microsoft Windows
- HP ProLiant Remote Monitor Service for Windows Server 2003/2008 x64 Editions
- HP System Management Homepage for Windows
- HP Version Control Agent for Windows
- HP Insight Management WBEM Providers for Windows Server 2003/2008 x64 Editions
- HP Insight Management WBEM Providers for Windows Server 2003/2008 x64 Editions
- HP Insight Management WBEM Providers for Windows Server 2003/2008
- HP ProLiant Integrated Management Log Viewer for Windows
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 664 total points
ID: 33568851
These are the packages used to monitor HP systems for issues.
Central monitoring if you haev Insight monitor installed somewhere, else just monitor this specific server.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 668 total points
ID: 33568956
Download and install the Proliant Support Pack (PSP) and install everything that is relevant for your system.  The tools are invaluable for monitoring and configuring the server.
I always install the PSP on every HP server I install (and I only install HP Servers) ; )
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:MidnightOne
MidnightOne earned 668 total points
ID: 33569908
Not just yes, but HELL YES. The Proliant Support Pack will alert you to hardware failures and intermittent issues before they grow into "server on fire" problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33572040
lol like the emphasis on yes midnightone. ill take a look tomorrow
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33578326
HP Proliant Support Pack (PSP) it is then.  Thanks guys
0