Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Multiple Authentication Prompts when Opening Documents via HTTPS

Posted on 2010-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

When my users log into Sharepoint via HTTPS using NTLM they receive a windows username and password prompt.  Once successfully logged in they have access to my portal based on their access priveledges.

When a user opens any document, such as a MS Word doc, they receive a secondary prompt for authentication.  The same username and password that the entered the first time is required a second time.  This second prompt is an issue.

Microsoft support says that this is how the system is designed to work.  With this post I am verifying MS's response.

Please note the second authentication prompt occurs when your comming over the internet and locally.

I know there is more technical information required as far as security settings in IIS and sharepoint but what I am trying to gather is if in your HTTPS site do you get a second prompt when opening sharepoint services documents via MS Office 2007?.

Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:aprashar
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tomlau earned 500 total points
ID: 33568919
I just verified in my SharePoint site with SSL and yes, you will get the same login prompt.  
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Darryl Allen
Darryl Allen earned 500 total points
ID: 33568944
I had the same problem, and the way we fixed this was to add the SharePoint site as a Local Intranet site within Internet Explorer.  Works like a charm.

I've attached a PDF file that shows exactly how to do that.
Add-SharePoint-to-Local-Intranet.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aprashar
ID: 33780728
Solution for my particular issue is very complex.  The issue is that Microsoft Office now uses WEBDAV to access those office files and this WEBDAVE requires its OWN authentication.  This is new to office 2007.

Office 2003 used something called rosebud...not familiar with this at all.

Regardlessthe optimal solution would be to use Forms based authentications or ISA server simply because only then do you get a session cookie.  Only with a cookie could I avoid the second authentication prompt.
  I received this advice from MS directly.  -Ajay
0