Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Convert MS SQL .sql files for use with MySQL

Posted on 2010-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm using MySQL 5, I have several .sql files for building tables that were generated by MS SQL, is there any easy way to convert them so that I can use them with MySQL?
0
Comment
Question by:Bang-O-Matic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bogdan_iuly earned 1000 total points
ID: 33568938
Hello,

If you don't have many tables, you can do the following (in Notepad)::
- replace bit with tinyint or what other type of field you want to use
- replace [ with empty string
- replace ] with empty string
- replace dbo. with empty string
- replace ON [PRIMARY] with empty string

Now:
- manually  delete the code after the constraint, which is in my case:
WITH (PAD_INDEX  = OFF, STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE  = OFF, IGNORE_DUP_KEY = OFF, ALLOW_ROW_LOCKS  = ON, ALLOW_PAGE_LOCKS  = ON) ON [PRIMARY]

I hope this helps a little.

Thank you

What you start up with:

CREATE TABLE [dbo].[TEST](
	[TESTFLD] [varchar](255) NOT NULL,
	[TESTBIT] [bit] NOT NULL,
 CONSTRAINT [PK_TEST] PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED 
(
	[TESTFLD] ASC
)WITH (PAD_INDEX  = OFF, STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE  = OFF, IGNORE_DUP_KEY = OFF, ALLOW_ROW_LOCKS  = ON, ALLOW_PAGE_LOCKS  = ON) ON [PRIMARY]
) ON [PRIMARY]







What you end up with:

CREATE TABLE TEST(
	TESTFLD varchar(255) NOT NULL,
	TESTBIT tinyint NOT NULL,
 CONSTRAINT PK_TEST PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED 
(
	TESTFLD ASC
)
)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bang-O-Matic
ID: 33569402
Thanks for the help, I have several large tables to build, I am more looking for a possible software solution? maybe something that will re-write these files to make them MySQL compliant.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:ste5an
ste5an earned 1000 total points
ID: 33576602
Build your database on a SQL Server (Express) instance and use MSSQL2MYSQL:

  http://dev.mysql.com/tech-resources/articles/migrating-from-microsoft.html

Or use the MySQL Migration Toolkit:

  http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/gui-tools/5.0.html


mfG
--> stefan <--
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bang-O-Matic
ID: 33577801
Thanks!
0