Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook PST password

Posted on 2010-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
One of my users has a pst that they forgot the password to. This was discovered after a hardware/profile migration. Naturally, the information within the pst is "Must have" of the highest order. I've researched some freeware utilities without success on the pst. Most of them don't even recognize that the pst is password protected. They just report "corrupted", which it is not.
So what I'm looking for (ideally) is someone with first hand knowledge of a tried and true product for pst password recovery or removal. I really don't want to spend $60 on something stating it's guranteed without assurance. If you have a freeware link or otherwise that you have first hand knowledge of please that would be great. Otherwise I'll just let the end user know that they are out of luck and then standby for the crying.
Outlook 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:David-Howard
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tspreeth earned 1000 total points
ID: 33569021
Hi ,

Use this http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/pst_password.html  . I have used this for outlook 2003 and it works fine.

Thnx
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:uescomp
uescomp earned 200 total points
ID: 33569067
I use the exact same tool as tspreeth linked above,  just double click the file and it should bring up all the information on the pst files of the system.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 800 total points
ID: 33569799
Try this:
http://www.amset.info/outlook/pst-password.asp

It worked for me
Leonie
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 33571928
Well, we're all on the same page I guess. The links and .exe that were provided I tried before posting here. Unfortunately. I had great hopes for the pst19upg.exe but I wasn't able to "crack" the password using any of the above. Luckily I still have the old laptop and the cached PST password. So I'm copying all of the data from within the "locked" pst to a new one. Then I'll just transfer that to the new system. Either way I appreciate the information. Perhaps I'll be able to use it in the future.
0