Solved

Installing Emacs issue on Solaris 10

Posted on 2010-08-31
48
1,676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I can not seem to install xemacs or emacs.
I tried following the directions in this post http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Editors_IDEs/All_Purpose/emacs/Q_22692994.html

I got as far as this

I was able to download the correct version of emacs

Version emacs-23.2

I downloaded the file and extracted it to my desktop
I nagivated to the directory and did

./configure
checking build system type.. i386.pc-solaris2.10
checking host system type... i386.pc-solaris2.10
checking for gcc... no
checking for cc ..no
checking for cl.exe...no
configure: error: no acceptable C compiler found in $PATH
0
Comment
Question by:sobeservices2
  • 29
  • 12
  • 5
48 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33571030
As the message says - you don't have a C compliler.

Get the GNU Compiler Collection "gcc" for your Solaris 10 here - http://www.sunfreeware.com/indexintel10.html

wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33579029
How do you install it then I have it on the desktop right now. Confused on the install
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33579949
Found this -


Install C in Sun Solaris
1) gunzip gcc-2.95.3-sol8-intel-local.gz
2) cp gcc-2.95.3-sol8-intel-local to /var/temp
3) pkgadd -d /var/tmp
4)goto /usr/local/bin
5) mv /usr/ucb/cc /usr/ucb/cc.dist
6) ln -s /usr/local/bin/gcc /usr/ucb/cc

It's for gcc 2.95 and Solaris 8, but there should be no difference to installing gcc-3.4.6-sol10-x86-local.gz

Isn't there a C compiler in  /usr/sfw/bin , by the way?




0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33580260
I am getting no space left on device after I run
1) gunzip gcc-2.95.3-sol8-intel-local.gz

and I have 100 GIG's on this machine
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33580353
But not in the used filesystem, obviously ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33580368
everywhere even on the desktop anywhere where I try to unzip it
I don't understand?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33580411
Well, I don't know your machine, so I don't understand either ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33580460
Its just basic Solaris 10 I installed under VMware. Nothing fancy.

Trying to figure this out its for class and I need to have this running with xemacs.

so frustrating

you want to login and teamviewer.com the computer or get me on a communicator at sobeservices2
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33580957
I'd really advise you to click "Request Attention" to have a moderator add this question to the "Solaris Unix" zone!

There are quite a lot of fine Solaris experts around here, who will surely be able to help you better than I could!

wmp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 33582704
As I noted in the other question, you only have 5GB allocated in / and it is now
full.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33582727
ok cool what should I allow. How much should I setup when I do the new install. I've probably done about 10 new installs this week trying to figure it all out..
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33583311
I got to this step now and I get this message

pkgadd -d /var/tmp


error no package found in /var/spool/pkg
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 33586679
What format is the package that you want to install in? If it is unpacked in a open directory format (a directory that has a pkginfo file in it) then the -d flag should be given the path to the enclosing directory. If the format is a single file (usually with an extension of .pkg) then the -d should be given the path to that file itself.  It sounds like pkgadd did not find a package in /var/tmp, and so looked in the default of /var/spool/pkg and didn't find it there either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33587886
It is a gcc-2.95.3.tar.gz
Its off the solaris companion disk.
In fact I would like to install all the packages if possible but right now I am more worried about xemacs and emacs and gcc

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 33588389
I think you might have the source files there, not the binaries. You need the packages to install, not a tar.gz file. Specifically, you want a directory on the disk that is called SUNWgcc and SUNWgccruntime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33588437
I am all confused!

I will start to post screen shots
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33588456
It is a gcc-2.95.3.tar.gz
Its off the solaris companion disk.
In fact I would like to install all the packages if possible but right now I am more worried about xemacs and emacs and gcc



Or message - sobeservices2
yahoo search
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33588515
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 33588832
What you show in the screen shot is the source code, not the pre-built binaries. Go into the the companion disk and look for a direcotry that says "Product". The packages should be in there. There might be sub directories for sparc and x86, but I am not sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33588894
There is three folders
Solaris_i386
Solaris_sparc
Source

Which one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33588943
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33588956
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33588962
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33588975
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 33589908
Stay away from the Source directory. It is only there to comply with the various opensource licenses.

Use which one of the other two that matches your arch.  I think you said you
are using vmware, so you want the Solaris_i386 directory.

I forgot that the companion disk packages start with SFW. You want the SFWemacs package. The gcc compiler actually should already be installed, since it is part of the normal user install of Solaris 10. It installs in /usr/sfw/bin/gcc.

To install emacs, you want to run:

pkgadd -d /cdrom/s10_1009_software_companion/Solaris_Software_Companion/Solaris_i386 SFWemacs

There may be dependencies, but then pkgadd should list them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33591272
See screen shots of what I got error
Solaris-10-x86-2010-09-02-16-39-.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33591304
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33591340
Hold on 5 times the charm I think I typed it out incorrectly
Looks like I'am getting installation stuff running

It says

Installation of <SFWemacs> was successful

now I should be able to just type in

#emacs example1
and emacs should open but its not

I am also attaching file of results

Solaris-10-x86-2010-09-02-16-47-.png
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 33591373
Emacs probably installed in /usr/sfw/bin. Try adding that to your path and doing it again. It is possible it might have installed in /opt, but I doubt it, but you could look there if it isn't in /usr/sfw/bin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33591453
ok I got it ..

and installed all packages successful.

Still no emacs

#emacs test1
#emacs
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33591597
Looking at it tomorrow right now still no emacs but the packages looked like they install ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33596723
I just did


Emacs probably installed in /usr/sfw/bin. Try adding that to your path and doing it again. It is possible it might have installed in /opt, but I doubt it, but you could look there if it isn't in /usr/sfw/bin.


No emacs in /usr/sfw/bin nor /opt

What do  I do now.

I feel like i am sorta making progress
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 33598659
I downloaded the same companion disk you have, and took a look at the actual SFWemacs package. By default, it appears to install in /opt/sfw/bin. Try
running /opt/sfw/bin/emacs and see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33599302
Ok this is what I did

#pwd
/opt/sfw/bin
#ls

it shows

emacs
emacs-21.3
emacsclient

now when i type in
#emacs temp1
or emacs

Nothing happens
and I get " emacs: not found"
this is strange even when I see it there


See screen shot
Solaris-10-x86-2010-09-03-14-26-.png
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 33599572
You are logged in as root. The root user does not have "." on the path. Try this instead:

./emacs
or
/opt/sfw/bin/emacs
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33599634
just tride

./emacs
and get nothing but a blank curser
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33599656
hold on I think I got it


now how do I get it to work for everything

all i do in class is just type in

emacs test1

for example

Also where do I find the xemacs now
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33599676
I need it to work without having to do
cd /opt/sfw/bin
all the time

No mater what directory I need to be able to just do emacs test1
for example
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 33600482
On the companion disk is a package called SFWxmacs. That if xemacs. Install that package to get xemacs.

If you just want to be able to type emacs or xemacs, then you will either add /opt/sfw/bin to your path, or make a script or symbolic link in a directory that is already on your path to execute /opt/sfw/bin/emacs and /opt/sfw/bin/xemacs for you. Since they call other programs like emacsclient, it is best to add /opt/sfw/bin to you path. How you do that depends on what shell you are using. If you do not know how to do it, let me know what shell you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33600521
how do I find out my shell
I do not no much sorry beginner but learning alot
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 33600659
Type "ps"

It should come back with something like "sh", or "csh" or "ksh" or "tsh" or "bash". Which?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33601345
I am running sh
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:blu
blu earned 500 total points
ID: 33601703
I think that you are logged in as root. Do you plan on always running as root?

Go to your home directory. You need to look for a file called ".profile" and edit it. It is likely to already have a line on it that looks something like this:

PATH=/usr/sbin:/sbin:/usr/bin

Go to the end of the line, and add this string: ":/opt/sfw/bin"

Once you have done that, try logging out and back in and see if that fixes your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33607978
I don't see it don't have .profiles can't seem to find it when logged in under root.

pwd
/home/

nothing don't see a file anywhere called .profile


Thanks for your continuing help.


0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
blu earned 500 total points
ID: 33614286
You may not have a .profile when you ar elogged in as root. You just need to
create it.

Just run these commands as root:

cd
echo 'PATH=$PATH:/opt/sfw/bin' > .profile
echo 'export PATH' >> .profile
chmod a+x .profile


Then log out and log back in.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33614299
I created the file under /etc/profiles
the profiles had a bunch of stuff in it but I just added the command to the end

Logged out of root and looked in as another user and it worked.
0