Solved

fan noise

Posted on 2010-08-31
6
979 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
i have a dell precision workstation 370 at office .

suddenly it gave roaring fan noise, i checked it was coming from cpu fan socket and the general power supply

fan was working ok.

i ordered the new cpu fan and put it in today still the noise is there

when i plug in to monitor to check bios setting. i cannot see the screen.it  is blank so i cannot even go to bios.

 the screen is blank whether cpu fan socket is connected or not connected to motherboard.
is it motherboard gone or something else happened.
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jtokarchuk earned 500 total points
ID: 33569220
Try unplugging your computer and holding in power for about 20 mississippi's. Plug it back in. Results?

Try switching your power supply, see if you get power.

Afterwards, start pulling peripherals until you get a beep (RAM, video card, modem, etc)


If everything but the CPU is pulled, you likely have a motherboard/cpu problem. Check for puffy caps on your motherboard. If you have another CPU laying around with the same socket, try that. Try pulling your CMOS battery and putting it back in. Try a new CMOS battery.

Just step through the issues until you hopefully get some sort of a beep code, and let us know.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:karephre
ID: 33569396
is the video card build in or attached. it may be a lil fan on the video card that is bad.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 33571086
i took the memory card out and sound went away and put another one from other computer.

but gives short beeping noise , nothing comes on screen

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 33571098
i took the memory card out and sound went away and put another one from other computer.

but gives short beeping noise , nothing comes on screen

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 33571117
>> Is it motherboard gone or something else happened.

Quite possibly.  But the roaring CPU fan is indicating that it is trying to do cooling of a very hot CPU.  If it was just noisy that could be a failed fan bearing.

No screen would indicate massive failure.

You could open up the box again and check CPU.  Check that it is sitting properly in socket and that there is adequate thermal compound on it.  Check heatsink is properly in place.  Check fan is properly attached to motherboard.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jtokarchuk
ID: 33571283
If the CPU fan is just going for gusto and nothing happens, it's probably a voltage regulation issue. Which maens either your CPU or motherboard is the culprit, as dbrunton said. If you have tried different RAM and disconnected everything else from the motherboard (hard drives, etc) not much else place to go.
0