Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quest cmdlets get-qaduser profilepath strangeness

Posted on 2010-08-31
7
Medium Priority
?
1,445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am having a weird problem with something that I thought would be quite easy. I am looking to get all of my users who have a specific profile path specifiec in there terminal services tab in AD.  See a sample use below.

Now i thought this would be a simple as doing
get-qaduser -profilepath \\server\share

However this does not work. I have tried many combinations of using quotes " hyphens ' etc with no luck. The even stranger thing is if i do a global wildcard search * it only returns 3 results. I know alot more people have this set.

Any ideas?
1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Daly
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1600 total points
ID: 33569195
It is a limit of how that value is stored.  See this question that I helped with (along with Chris Dent)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_26278805.html
 
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 33569254
Ahhh crappy. I knew about the ADmodify being able to change the values. I was actually planning on using that but was hoping I would be able to come up with an ldap query to filter down the people I am changing.

We have users who have our old TS servers set for these as well as users who have our new ones in different offices. Kind of makes a blankey change not possible, If possible I would have liked to only select and modify them. Im surprised LDAP/powershell doesnt have a method for handling these.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33569312
give Chris (or others) a chance; maybe there is a way to filter in powershell that I'm not aware of.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 33569473
Hopefully someone has some ideas otherwise the points are yours. It just stinks because we have two regional offices with their own TS settings and I just thought of this now but the two companies we migrated into our AD also have their own TS settings.

I would love to be able to do a find where servername is a specificname and only replace that. Make things a whole lot easier and less chance of causing issues elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:soostibi
ID: 33570947
Unfortunately these parameters are in a binary blob in the 'userparameters' LDAP attribute of the user. Quest quys did not implement a searcher parameter for Get-QADUser for these, inspite of the fact, that you can see these TS parameters as 'normal' parameters in the output of Get-QADUser.

As far as I know you can only search on these attributes on the client side, that means you have to grab all users into PowerShell and PowerShell will select the relevant users for you. (see attached code) That is not very efficient and uses a lot of resources if you have several users.

If these were 'normal' attributes, you could use this form:

Get-QADUser -SearchAttributes @{tsprofilepath = '\\server\share'}

But in this case it does not work.
Get-QADUser | ?{$_.tsprofilepath -eq "\\server\share"}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 400 total points
ID: 33574978

It's quite a problem. You can use LDAP filters to search for binary data, however, it doesn't let you use wildcards so it's really not very useful unfortunately.

Chris
0
 
LVL 35

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 33620442
Thanks guys
0