Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 + Adding a contact from email direct to public folder

Posted on 2010-08-31
12
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, i have 3 users all sharing a public folder calendar. The users which to update the address book by right clicking an email address and adding to contacts.

This seems to be fine to add to the personal contacts folder but not the public contacts folder. Is there a way to add the contact direct to the public folder?

Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:FattyPo
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 33569433
Check if public folder contact has enabled "Show This Folder As An E-Mail Address Book" in properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 33569472
yes it has. The users can access them when they click on the To field when creating a new email.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 33569522
Hi, FattyPo.

Not, there's no way to do that.  Contacts are always added to the default contacts folder which is the contacts folder in your mailbox.  This cannot be changed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 33569529
ok thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 33569566
You're welcome.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 33569584
But public folder contact list can be set as default...
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 33569615
I did set the public folder to the default but the contacts still go to the personal contact folder as BlueDevilFan said.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 33569659
davorin,

FattyPo is talking about creating contacts not adding addressees to a message.  Yes, the public folder can be set to be searched first when addressing messages, but it cannot be set to be the folder new contacts are created in.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 33569708
In outlook 2010 seems that things have changed. I'm not familiar with 2010 version.
In versions 2000/2002/2003 and 2007 this worked fine.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 33569774
It can't work fine.  Changing the order of address books cannot make Outlook add contacts to any contact folder other than the default contact folder which is always the one in your mailbox (if on Exchange) or the PST file that mail is delivered to (if using Internet email).  Remember we are talking about creating a contact (i.e. clicking New > Contact).  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 33570348
@BlueDevilFan

I had to try that. In other way I could not sleep well. And it seems that you were right.
I have played with public folder contacts like million times and it is strange that I have not noticed that jet...
THX for new info!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 33572708
You're welcome!
0