Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help in customizing MS Access 2007 Template

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
I am not very good with access but I need help in customizing a template that I downloaded from Microsoft. I want to change few of the column's header name and add another column. Please see image.
Access.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:justmiracle78
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
karephre earned 1000 total points
ID: 33569625
click on design view. there you can change the name and data type
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:t_hungate
t_hungate earned 1000 total points
ID: 33570263
Just FYI justmiracle78,

After you make the changes to your tables you will have to go to each form that those fields reside on and make the appropriate changes there as well.  Otherwise user will think that they are inputting different information.

TLH
0
 

Author Comment

by:justmiracle78
ID: 33571618
I feel so stupid, I was doing that earlier but it was giving me an error. But I finally realized what the error was about. It's because I had it opened. So I was not able to customize.

I want to know how can create a splash page and assign password?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:t_hungate
ID: 33571671
That is a little more involved.  Also, the rules via EE will not allow you to ask multipule questions in one thread.  Please open a  new question regarding a password proteced splash form, and I would be more than happy to help you out.

TLH
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:karephre
ID: 33571829
also close this one if you questions was answered.
thanks
0