Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pdf are slow to open

Posted on 2010-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
when i try to open pdf, it take a lot of time to open it even if the pdf is less than 30k
0
Comment
Question by:GCI_SUPPORT
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Darryl Allen
ID: 33569414
What does it open with, Adobe Reader, and if so, what version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 33569517
yes  with adobe reader version 9.2.0
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ACTFORMS earned 2000 total points
ID: 33569622
Remove and re-install the viewer/reader or Acrobat.  Particularly If this is a paid version of Acrobat ... not the free reader... Acrobat installs plug-ins or add-ins for some programs that can sometimes "gum up" the works and cause just the situation you are describing. Also, sometimes the default fonts acrobat uses are not available to the program (these are Helvetica, Times Roman, Courier, etc) and Acrobat has to re-create these with bitmaps. You might also try this free viewer: PDFXchange.  This viewer is noticably "snappier" in all it's functions and has many more functions than Acrobat Reader itself... like the ability to save pdf forms without usage rights enabled. You can get PDF Xchange here: http://www.tracker-software.com/  Hope this helps.
0