Solved

HELP HELP HELP - Major problem after migration from sbs2003 to sbs2008

Posted on 2010-08-31
30
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have been fighting with a migration from sbs2003 to sbs2008 for the past few days. We got it pretty much working OK, but now we have run DCPROMO on the scource server, the SBS2008 says the primary storage group is mounted but the secondary storage group is dismounted. I hav tried to mount it but it does not.

We moved all of the mailboxes accross to the SBS2008 but will still seem to have a connection searched for by the sbs2008 for the sbs2003 server. The Outlook clients cannot connect

What can we do?

I am desperate to get this resolved.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 15
  • 8
  • 7
30 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 33569383
Have you followed this guide?
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=52b7ea63-78af-4a96-811e-284f5c1de13b&displaylang=en

Look at part of migrating exchange.
Sometimes does happen, that you have mail enabled objects in AD, that does not show in mailbox list on SBS2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33569512
Yes, I have read more guides and articles than you shake a stick at, but we are in a real mess now! We moved all the mailboxes over to sbs2008, and completed all of the work that we thought we needed to, and ran dcpromo on the sbs2003.

Since then, we are having all kinds of problems. The SBS2008 server does not seem to know where the store is, and we cannot connect on line with any of the Outlook clients.

Can I presume that since we moved all of te data to the sbs2008 that it is somewhere, or is it all lost? I am just about ready to .... is there a way out of this, I am so depressed!

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 33569891
Knowing the procedure you took and possibly any problems you had would help me.
Data for sure is somewhere, but sbs2008 does not know where.
Have you uninstalled exchange from sbs2003 before dcpromo?
Can you access to mailboxes over OWA?
Sorry, it did not understand 100% from your answer, if you have followed this Microsoft procedure step by step. The part that interests me begins at page 73.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33570016
Yes we followed the Microsoft document, but we had problems all the way. We could not move the public folders, although we did not need them. We did move all of the mailboxes and users. We were actually set up and working connected to the sbs2008 domain, but when we went to uninstall exchange 2003, we had a problem that stated we could not do this because the bridgheads were still in place.

I had a look around for these elusive bridgheads and found it in the sbs2003 connectors, but could not find it in the sbs2008. I therefore left alone, and tried again. This time when I tried to select the exchange for removal on the sbs2003 it siad that there was no such object, which I thought was very starnge, but as it was no longer there (having moved everything already) we proceded with DCPROMO.

As soon as this had completed, we were met with problems with our sbs2008 server sayong that the store was not mounted (both primary and secondary store) after a while the primary store did say it was mounted, but the secondary still failed.

I decided to re boot, and am currently sat at the applying computer settings on the server, and have been for the past 45 mins. I really am in a mess.

Do you have any suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33570183
Will start up in safe mode but even with the network cable out will not start up normally. Just sits at applying computer settings.

I did start it up in safe mode and tried to access DNS but it siad that the sbs2008 could not be found do I want to add it anyway?

PLEASE HELP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33570192
Revise that, just as I pressed the submit button, I have managed to get logged in (without the cable connected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33570330
When I run the BPA for exchange it still shows the sbs2003 server for testing. The Exchange management shows that both the primary and secondary stores are disabled.wit unknown status.

The BPA shows the administrative group under sbs2008 and primary on sbs2003. I mean the check boxes are there to check both.

Can anyone help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33570367
do microsoft offer a support chennel that would be open now?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 33570414
DON't reboot it - let it finish if it can.

As above, exactly where did the first error come? and what was the exact message(s)?

I assume you took full backups of the original server etc before you started all of this?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 33570452
If you are truly on UK time, then the US is the only place you could ring and you would need your credit card handy......if that is what it has come to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33570508
Sorry too late, I have rebooted it!

I am currently logged in with out the network cable connected, and trying to run BPA. The Exchange one is sat at 94 % the sbs2008 is does not seem to progress.

I noticed that the SBS2008 stoped recognising the exchange stores whilst running DCPROMO in sbs2003.

I did not remove exchange on sbs2003 as it said there was no such object. As I thought we had already moved the mail box store etc we proceeded woth DCPROMO. All seemed to be working OK prior to this.

Looking at the Exchange Management Console the the first and second storage paths are local but the staus says unknown

I really don't know where to turn.

Should I restart again with the network cable inserted, as it just seems to sit at applying computer settings. You assistance would be EXTREMELY welcome. I have been here since 8.00am this morning and it is now 8.05pm - really deaperate!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 33570635
Without knowing the full details at this time it is going to be extremely difficult to push this forward. If you are in a position to get the server to a point where it can at least allow a logon then that would be useful as THAT would be the time to run the BPA.

As my above though, clarity on the exact messages and when they first appeared would be useful. I assume the loss of access to the stores during the dcpromo down was not the first message you have received during the day.

SBS is not my forte although I have completed a few migrations from 2003 to 2008. However, I used the SBS Swing documents rather than the MS document - before you ask, no - I can't, I'd get crucified....

Bearing in mind how late it is - and how long you have been on site, I would strongly suggest you look at damage limitation just as much as you are at trying to complete this. What is the image/system backup position?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33570672
We only have a backup that was produced with Microsoft Backup prior to migration. We have only 10 users and they all run outlook in cached mode. Could we somehow clear down the stores and re sysnc with the outlook clients. I have to get this operational tonight as the company will need this working in the morning.

I can check the event logs if that will help?

0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33570681
I am also just in the midle of a reboot. How long is reasonable to leave this applying computer settings?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 33570688
@keith_alabaster:
Is there an option to restart with exchange migration procedure from the point it has failed in this situation?
Reinstalling exchange on sbs2003 if sbs2008 will not work with sbs2003 connected and powered on?
Promote SBS2003 again as DC is not an option on my opinion.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 33570918
The only secure way to save cached mails in outlook is to create additional pst file in outlook and copy contents there.
Keith is right about starting to think about using backup plans.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33570968
I cant even get the sbs2008 server started and of course we do not have a backup of that yet just the sbs2003 pre migration. I would be happy with the server working with nothing in the store, and then creating PST files from each mailbox to import in when operational.

There are only 10 users so that is not a real problem.

Strangely, although the server is hanging at the Applying computer settings, we can still authenticate and access data on our mapped drives.

Does that help?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 33571042
The original server has already been dcpromo'ed down so there is no SBS 2003 installation anymore in the true sense regardless of anything else.

If the new server is still sitting at the applying settings screen then there are services that have still not completely finished starting up.

Can you RDP onto the new server?

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 33571046
You can try to use computer management on another PC to connect to sbs2008.
Is sbs2003 powered on and connected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33571242
cant connect via rdp. Yes the server is still sat at the applying computer settings.

I have just been round all of the workstations and created a pst of all mail etc.

If we assume that the store has gone or corrupt what is the best way to get the server to start, and create a fresh new store ie empty. I presume I can then just restore the pst files. All of the users are still there in AD and all of the data is still ther, and as I said accessible from each workstation ie mapped drives.

The SBS2003 server is totally removed at the moment, but could be reconnected if required.

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 33571349
At some point, services will time out so you 'should' get a login prompt - God knows when of course.

Currently the box is still trying to deal with the Exchange and the Forefront for Exchange which is obviously messed up. Removal and reinstallation of the affected applications/services is obviously going to be the way forward but to do so you equally obviously need to be able to get on to the server.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33571439
I started up in afe mode and switched exchange store onto manual, but we are still sat at the applying computer settings.

I will take your advice and leave it now overnight and hope it connects by morning. Do you think this would be a case to call microsoft? Or if we can get it started do you think we could recover it ?

Thanks for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 33572167
I think that the problem is not corrupted store, but that some of exchange roles (PF) has been left on sbs 2003 and now sbs 2008 is waiting for exchange on sbs 2003. I think that recreating the store will not solve the problem. Big problem is that DC on sbs 2003 has been removed, but hopefully remaining exchange installation is still in enough good shape to satisfy sbs 2008 needs. (Maybe you can try to do sbs2003 a member server of your domain - not a DC.)
I would try to reconnect and power on sbs 2003 and hopefully sbs 2008 will behave better.
Can you get to sbs 2008 computer management from another PC?
Your first priority should be getting most important functionality at work and take few hours of rest to start tomorrow fresh.



0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33574965
OK Thanks. I can confirm that the server is now started and connected to the network. Users can access their data, but exchange is still not happy. The stores are shown as dissabled and will not start when asked to within services.

When I run BPA it shows under our domain name Exchange administrative group with the sbs2008 server listed, and uin addition a first storage group with sbs2003 listed.

I have obviously not completed the removal correctly, as it is still looking for the sbs2003 server. The question is can we recover this? I would be happy to have a completely empty store, as I presume we would be able to get the info from the current outlook clients which are running cached mode, so have all of their inforamtion still there, and we also have a backup pst from each mailbox.

When I run BPA selecting the sbs2008 server, we get the following errors :-

Cannot connect to port 25 of the routing group master
Cannot connect to port 691 of the routing group master

Does this help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33575429
I have looked at the actual .edb files and there is something in there as the Mailbox Database.edb is 10Gb in size.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 33577343
Still at work - home in an hour or so
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 250 total points
ID: 33580118
Nigel - not sure if the existence of the .edb etc is useful or not as I have no idea of its state.

Whilst there are others here more knowledgeable than me in regards to the specific Exchange position, personally I would bin it by uninstalling the Exchange application, removing (or renaming) the storage group directory(ies) and reinstalling Exchange then importing either from the .pst's or using the cached versions.

Cowards way? Maybe but at least you then know its clean.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 250 total points
ID: 33584204
I think emptying store will not help. Let suppose that outlook could connect to exchange and you empty mailboxes on server. Outlook will see that the last change was made on server, so it will synchronize with that state - it will empty the cache. If you remove store/mailboxes, when you will try to connect outlook with cache it will say that the mailbox is not the same even it will have the same name. (Similar to user/SID situation).
Information about exchange organization/servers is stored in file system, registry, IIS and AD.
Steps I would follow trying to correct the situation:
- try to manually remove now non-existent exchange 2003 information from your exchange organization.
- try to correct public folders structure (if possible?!)
But you will never know what problem you will take in future.
Because of that I would agree with Keith that reinstalling Exchange would be a better solution. But just uninstalling exchange apps will not be enough, because AD will still have info about sbs2003 exchange server. I think that you will have to take procedure to completely remove exchange organization. At the end you could import mails from exported psts.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 33630784
Is this question concluded?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33789152
Due to the desperate nature of this problem we ended up engaging Microsoft to resolve this issue. Major problems which took hours to resolve, so really outside the scope of this medium.
Thanks for all who tried to assist.
0