Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vmware licensing - ESXi dual cpu

Posted on 2010-08-31
8
Medium Priority
?
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,

I have a server build coming up in a few weeks, its a HP ML350 with 2x 2.0ghz quad core processors.  I will be installing VMware ESXi (Vmware vSphere) but when i last did one of these i saw the license was for a single processor only.  Can you get a license for 2 processors? do you have to purchase the enterprise version for this?

I have browsed the vmware website but i cant find the answers, hence im asking here..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:evilsi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 33569391
The licenses now are per processor.  Previously a single license was for 2 CPUs now it's 1 CPU equals one license although the cost is the same.  

You do not need enterprise licensing, for 2 CPUs, only gotcha is if you have 6 core or higher CPUs you may need enterprise plus  but in your case you're using quad core CPUs which is fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:robdcoy
ID: 33569393
With 3.5 you could purchase a 2 CPU license.  Now with vSphere 4, you have the option to purchase 1 CPU license at a time.  I got burned on this about 6 months ago and thought they dropped their prices.  ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frederi
ID: 33574911
Just to be sure, you will install ESXi from a media, it will not come embedded?
As long as it's embedded, you won't have any issue.
If it's installable, I don't see any issue either, I've already installed on different machines, the license adapted itself to the machine we had.
As paulsolov said, the only limitation is on the number of cores per CPU.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:evilsi
ID: 33578660
Hi,

I will be installing ESXi from media (sourced from the HP website)

How much are the licenses for this type of installation? It was free last time i installed ESXi on a singe quad core cpu.  I have asked a VMware partner the same question but he doesnt know either.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frederi
ID: 33578729
ESXi Licenses are free, that's the point versus ESX.
They removed a few things from ESXi but there are no licenses.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:robdcoy
ID: 33578779
ESXi is free.  Where you have to license everything is on the vCenter Server.  This is where you apply the processor licenses.  There are special USB keys for the ESXi (if you are installing on a Blade).

https://www.ips.insight.com/search/ppp.web?materialId=FD2GBHP100BLKSMAT

Last time I checked, they were still approved for HP.  In fact, these are the only USB drives supported with ESXi for HP.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
robdcoy earned 1000 total points
ID: 33578843
I can't believe that your VMware partner doesn't know about all of this.  Below is a link to VMware's licensing FAQ's.  It may help answer some of your questions.  You really need to have a company consult with you for the first couple of implementations so that you can better understand all of this.

For instance, number of hosts, number of CPU's, do you want HA, v-motion, DR, etc.  Not to mention backups.  It gets a little crazy, but can be simple with the right people.  I worked directly with VMware and HP.  I only had one snag, and that was when they changed the licensing model.

http://www.vmware.com/support/licensing/vsphere_faqs.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:evilsi
ID: 33586850
Thanks for this link.,. Found what i needed to know.
The confusion came from a previous installation and a spurious license message that turns out to be false.

Thanks for the help.
Si.
0