Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best method to replace 2008 R2 server DC in Active Directory

Posted on 2010-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have (2) Windows 2000 servers and am trying to retire Server 1.  Created a Windows 2008 R2 Core host and a Windows 2008 R2 guest called Server 3.  Upgraded the AD and made Server 3 a DC with all of the FSMO roles.  Applied Windows updates to Server 3 and it will not come back up.  Had not setup backup or taken a snapshot yet. Tried a Startrep that is stuck.  So I need to remove Server 3 from the AD and rebuild or replace it.  I could build a Server 4 in a virtual environment.  I have researched 2 possible approaches.  1). Sieze the roles and move them to Server 1.  Remove Server 3.  Clean up the metadata.  Rebuild Server 3 with the same name and repromote to a DC. or 2) Create Server 4 and promote it to DC.  Sieze and move the roles to Server 4.  Then remove Server 3 and clean up metadata.  

Has anyone done this?  Which would be the better way to handle the situation?  What gotshas are likely?
0
Comment
Question by:Bonnie_T
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 33569488
You need to go with the first scenario since promoting a DC when your FSMO roles are down and a DC is down means that you would not be able to move forward properly.

So, here is what you need to do.

1. Seize roles
2. Run metadata cleanup
3. Delete DNS records from failed DC.

You can then start the rebuild process with the same name.

You can try booting the server in directory service mode and run dcpromo /forceremoval which will remove the AD services off the failed dc.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 33569508
When you say it will not come back up, what do  you mean?  Just want to make sure it will really not come back up because once you seize the roles  you don't want to bring the orginal FSMO role back.
Go with your first choice
1.  Seize the roles off
2.  Run a metadata cleanup
3.  wipe/rebuild server 3 (doesn't have to be the same name but it can be)
4.  Promote again
 
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bonnie_T
ID: 33569537
Thank you both so much.  I split the points because I will use both of your answers.
0