Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

backup image software (free?)

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
a person left the company. I would like to back up an image of the person's workstation to the network before re-assigning to a new user. what kind of software can i do this with. is freeware available to do this with that is easily configurable and won't drive me wacko figuring it out? the operating system is win xp pro backing up to a win server 2003 ent.
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 668 total points
ID: 33569469
SelfImage is a great free tool for this.
 
http://majorgeeks.com/SelfImage_d5588.html 
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rnicolaus earned 668 total points
ID: 33569502
Clonezilla meets your requirements.

 http://www.clonezilla.org/

I would create a Clonezilla Live CD

A step by step guide how to use Live:  http://www.clonezilla.org/clonezilla-live/doc/


0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 664 total points
ID: 33569645
Here is a collection of free backup software:
http://www.thefreecountry.com/utilities/backupandimage.shtml
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 33569647
As rnicolaus said... Clonezilla. It's basically free Symantec Ghost.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 33572926
thanks everyone. problem solved.
0