Solved

My IE 8 not allowing active X to install

Posted on 2010-08-31
17
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a brand new Dell Precision 3500T running Windows 7 professional 64 bit OS.  I have a security program from Trend Micro that needs Active X to run correctly.  The Trend Micro is a web based application.  I am running Apache 2.  When I attempt to access the web console on the Windows 7 machine I never get prompted to install the Active X controls.  I then went to my Windows XP 32 bit PC and attempted to access the same web console. When I did this I was prompted to download and install all of the active X controls and it worked just fine.  I have checked the security settings and they are all the same on both PC's.  Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:submarinerssbn731
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jesse_7271
ID: 33569558
Are you running in protected mode?

Also have you tried adding the trend site as a trusted site in security?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33569685
submarinerssbn731--Do you get a little (usually yellow) line at the top of the active screen telling you the page wants to download an Active X control and will you permit it?  Click on the little line and allow.
The line is called the information bar.  http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Internet-Explorer-Information-bar-frequently-asked-questions

0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 33569699
Proteced mode is off and it has been added to the trusted sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 33569710
No I do not get the yellow line at the top of the active screen telling me to download  the active X control.  I am thinking that some setting is preventing this from happening.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:acstechee
ID: 33569858
Have you tried running ie as an administrator? Sometimes thats needed to install an activex
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 33569931
I am currently logged in as the administrator.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:acstechee
ID: 33569983
Sorry, i mean manually right click ie and choose run as administrator. This does make a difference even when you're logged in as an admin on windows 7
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33570496
submarinerssbn731--Thenext to last dropdown info line (Can I turn off the Information bar? )  in the link I first gave you tells you how to turn off the Information bar.  In reverse you can turn it back on.
Another approach
http://forums.techguy.org/web-email/767152-solved-how-disable-ie-information.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 33571009
I tried turning them both back on and I never recieved the prompt for the active X control.  Attached are some of the page errors I am recieving and a screen shot of what the page looks like.  I hope this will be helpful.
Trend-Java-Error.txt
Trend-Micro-Error-2.txt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lexxprime
ID: 33581535
try resetting it http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737

if that does not solve the issue remove all toolbars using programs and features in the control panel.

also you might want to remove java and adobe flash ( very quick and easy to reinstall ) and they can bug ie8 at times, and the fix is reinstaling them.

Sincerely Lexx
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33581624
submarinerssbn731--Forgive a stupid question the answer to which I suppose is obvious.
You never say that you cannot reach the web console in Win7.  Rather only that IE8 does not seem to install the Active X controls.  Is that the case?
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 33581732
I do reache the web console however there are little boxes with red X's on the page and it is not formatted correctly.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33582321
submarinerssbn731--Right click on some or all of the little red X's, then Properties.  What sort of information can you get from the Address line in each case?  Is the info URL's to a website or images?  If so something is blocking access to those URL's.  It could be a firewall, a HOSTS file, or that the sites are in your Restricted Zone sites.
IE8 also has security features.   http://www.microsoft.com/security/products/ie8.aspx
And so does Win7
http://www.microsoft.com/security/products/windows7.aspx
Problems with formatting could be due to compatibility problems between the page and IE8.  Click the Compatibility View button in the Toolbar at the top left.  (Looks like a torn page.)
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CBgQFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fblogs.msdn.com%2Fb%2Fie%2Farchive%2F2008%2F08%2F27%2Fintroducing-compatibility-view.aspx&ei=Rt9-TM2rI5OisAPH5o3yCg&usg=AFQjCNEWckx_2Lk5nRwYDcahjS0R3HSuFg&sig2=yVdZZ5xfq2Dlg_Ly7tuQRQ
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33582545
submarinerssbn731--Let me add that perhaps the Active X issue is not the problem and that you may already have the necessary Active X controls or that they are being added in the background.  
Have you looked into IE Tools|Internet Options|Security tab|Custom Level| to see what the settings are under ActiveX?  Among others you want "Run ActiveX Controls and Controls " to be set at Enable,.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 33583379
submarinerssbn731--And one other thought.  If right clicking on the red X's suggest that image files are underlying, right click (again) and this time click Show Picture.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 33585544
After making some adjustments with the security settings as you suggested the page came up correctly.  Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33589350
submarinerssbn731--Glad to hear the good news.  You are welcome!
0