Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2008 Enterprise Server mixed with existing 2003 Enterprise Servers

Posted on 2010-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

Our domain controller is 2003. We have a 2003 backup domain controller.

Can I have another backup domain controller in a remote site using Server 2008 Enterprise or should I stick to 2003?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:flexp
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 33569554
if you install a 2008 DC (no such thing as a 'backup' DC) then you are upgrading your AD. If you don't intend to do that yet, then stick to 2003 only.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 33571276
Windows 2003 servers and Windows 2008 servers can be Domain Controllers together without issues there are some steps needed to add a Windows 2008 server as a secondary DC.

Below are guides on prepping your domain for a Windows 2008 server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733027(WS.10).aspx

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23665224.html
0