Solved

Converting the Amount from BigDecimal to String in Specific Format in Java

Posted on 2010-08-31
12
597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Could anyone please help me in writing a utility method which takes BigDecimal as input and return String as output in following format
If input is 15.91 (BigDecimal)
Output is 000000001591 ( String)
Input 115.91
Output 000000000011591
Input is 1115.91
Output is 000000111591
Input is 11115.91
Output is 000001111591
The output is 12 digit value(it contains Zeros +Dollar Amount +cents)
The entire thing represents an amount , last two digits represents cents
As the amount gets increased the number of zeros gets reduced
There is some performance tests going on I need this as soon as possible, help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:sree101
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sree101
ID: 33569567
I need this Solution ASAP
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darkyin87
ID: 33569705
function prependZeros(float val)
{
      String s = String.valueOf(i);
      if(s.length() < 12)
      {
            int len = s.length();
            int remainingLength = 12 - len;
      }
      StringBuffer newString = null;
      while(remainingLength > 0)
      {
            newString.append(0);
      }
      newString.append(s);
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:sree101
ID: 33570448
HI darkyin87,
could you please take some values (BigDecimal input and String output)and and expalin me about the solution
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darkyin87
ID: 33570935
public String BigDecimalToString(BigDecimal number)
{
      //Convert the BigDecimal to String
      String str = number.toString();
      
      //Find out the length of the string
      int len = str.length();
      
      //Find the number of zeros to be prepended by subtracting the length of the string from 12
      int preprendLength = 12 - len;
      
      //Create a new stringbuffer
      StringBuffer newString = new StringBuffer("");
      
      //Intialize the newString with the number of zeros you need
      while(prependLength-- > 0)
      {
            newString.append("0");
      }
      
      //Finally append the orignal string too
      newString.append(str);
      
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:sree101
ID: 33571523
HI darkyin87,
thanks for sending me the code it worked for me, i need one more help that is i am passing

String input =  1115.91 , I need the out put like this String output = 111591
I need to elimate decimal(.)
Can you help me how can i do this
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darkyin87 earned 500 total points
ID: 33571599
private String convert(String decimalString){
String converted = "";
if (decimalString.indexOf(".") >= 0){
String firstPart = decimalString.substring(0,
decimalString.indexOf("."));
String lastPart =
decimalString.substring(decimalString.indexOf( "."));
if (lastPart.length() > 0) lastPart =
lastPart.substring(1);
converted = firstPart + lastPart;
}
return converted;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:sree101
ID: 33571716
Hi darkyin87,
thank you very much, every thing is working for me now
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DEVLitehouse
ID: 33571896
Be careful with BigDecimals and calculation. Make sure that any values a BigDecimal is created with comes in as something like String. You will get floating point errors doing something like
new BigDecimal(53);
Instead use something like
new BigDecimal("53);
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DEVLitehouse
ID: 33571903
oops, meant
new BigDecimal("53");
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hazgoduk
ID: 33623149
BigDecimal nput = new Bigdecimal("15.91");

NumberFormat format = new DecimalFormat("000000000000");

format.format(new BigDecimal(input.toString().replaceAll("\\.", "")));
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36235311
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0