Solved

how do i connect nikon d300 to windows 7 ?

Posted on 2010-08-31
12
937 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
how do i connect nikon d300 to windows 7 ?
0
Comment
Question by:ryandrick
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33569746
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryandrick
ID: 33569775
The manual doesn't go into any detail. The issue is the Nikon D300 isn't being recognized by Windows7
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33569846
The answer to your question can be found here: http://support.nikonusa.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/16535
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33569863
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33569919
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33570395
Microsoft has deemed it compatible with Windows 7.
Capture.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryandrick
ID: 33570422
I saw that, but not actually the case.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
BitsBytesandMore earned 50 total points
ID: 33571308
ryandrick... I have a Nikon D300 and I didn't even install the Nikon software (I like to install the minimum software I need).
When you plug the USB cable into your computer it should automatically detect the Nikon (assuming that the memory card is in the camera) as an additional drive. Really, there is no science to it.
You may be having a problem with your USB port. Try pluggin into another USB port.
Bits ...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 33998100
The Nikon D300 when plugged via USB into any computer with Windows 7 acts as an external hard drive or external USB drive... it just gets recognized and it works. Unfortunately we didn't get any feedback to help the asker solve the issue.

I believe we can safely assume that most of the answers given above are correct and  valid for the question as asked and that the problem is probably NOT how to connect the Nikon but most likely how to solve  a bad USB driver issue....  The question itself was answered: Just plug it in.

I'm guessing that either the problem was resolved and the question abandoned or the problem persists and the asker still needs help to completely address this as a USB issue rather than a Nikon issue.

In my humble opinion for the record, there are many PAQ regarding how to solve the USB issue and the answer to this one should be: it's not a Nikon D300 issue, it's a USB driver issue and the question saved for future reference if anyone encounters the same or similar problem in the future..

Bits ....
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34067972
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0