Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I configure wireless router for max speed and distance, Dlink DIR-628 dual band

Posted on 2010-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just purchased a new Dlink Rangebooster Dual N DIR-628 wireless router.  Used auto setup settings.  The router is on the 3rd floor of an old CHarleston SC house and I have a laptop on the 1st floor.  According to the lapton signal indicator for the wireless (it's a new HP laptop with build in N wireless) the signal appears strong, but, the connection speed does not seem good.  We tried listening to a church sermon in video, and it was stilted with audio lagging and it stopping periodically. But when we put the laptop on the second floor, it works fine.  Thus it appears to be a range issue?

1.) Is there anything I can do to the configuration settings to help this situation, to improve speed and or distance.
2.) If I have to use a repeater, say another router, would I have to change the settings on this router I'm using.

Thanks for your help
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:JoeBoyd
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bpinning
ID: 33572315
Hey,

Have you checked out the laptops wireless card? Is it a wireless G or N?

If it is a G you should get yourself a wireless N USB or internal wireless card and that will greatly improve your wireless signal on the laptop
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nikko06
ID: 33572808
try changing the channel on the wireless router. maybe something is interfering with it on the first floor
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
LaVaism earned 1500 total points
ID: 33572856
Here are some options I would suggest:

Like Nikko06 stated check the channel you are on, you might be getting interference from another device.  Also if you have a cordless phone that could be causing performance issues. So play with the channels

Make sure your security is turned on so you are not inadvertently sharing your internet with someone else.  WPA2 do NOT use WEP as it is not secure.  

If your home/business is a three story complex then I would suggest a repeater as walls will hamper signal strength.  With a repeater you do not have to reconfigure the router but you most have an Ethernet port that they have to plug into the router.  So you will have to run a cable.  

You might want to try putting the router on the second floor instead of the top floor if that is at all possible.  Also ensure the antennas are not blocked and are facing up.  

Here is a link to a d-link range extender that will attach to your router: http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=741

You could try an external wireless card as the one in the laptop might be blocked by other components in the laptop.  But again it sounds like signal is just weak down stairs.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JoeBoyd
ID: 33681771
THank you for your input.  It did help.  I was also looking for whether there were any other specific router settings I needed to check.  However, checking the channel was good advice and so was the pointers ony the antennas.  I did end up moving the laptop to the 2nd floor, works good there.
0