?
Solved

How to share HPC4240 Printer over Windows 7/XP Network+

Posted on 2010-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a hp c4240  connected to a Windows 7 64 bit machine.
A computer on the same workgroup is running Windows XP SP3
I have tried installing WIndows 7 64 bit drivers provided by HP Web site
Adding a network Printer at the Windows XP machine left me with ability to print yet Properties is not working as it gives me an error a bit too technical for me (memory references and etc).
there is an additional drivers of printer sharing dialog
The box for x86 Type 3 driver is unchecked and I suspect it might just what the printer at Windows XP Sp3 machine needs. Having not tried download Windows XP driver off Hp web site, maybe someone can give me few tips for such a situation. Not having the printer where I'm at physically and customer (owner of the both machines and printer) will expect me to be done with the problem in a short amount of time, is there anyone who had a similar situation? Would installing additional Windows XP driver on Windows 7 machine work? Or would I need to install Windows XP Driver first at the Windows XP machine ? Or should I do that as the printer asks me for a driver? Or am I going entirely the wrong way about this?

0
Comment
Question by:Anti-Mhz
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MSquared27 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33573921
Hello,

Download the XP driver for the printer.
On the windows 7 PC under the printer properties.
Click the Sharing Tab
Click Additional Drivers and add the driver for windows xp.

Add the printer again on the windows xp computer

-matt
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:net_tech_mike
ID: 33580090
Hi there,

You may also need to change the permissions within the printer properties to allow others access to the configuration.

Cheers

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 33580332
thanks.
0