Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

date in fputcsv

Posted on 2010-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
fputcsv($fpr,array(date ( 'm-j',$p['dateordered']),date ( 'm-j',$p['returndate'])
));

date is
2010-08-10 15:33:39.000

i am getting
1-Jan

I want
10-Aug
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
marchent earned 1000 total points
ID: 33570276
replace
date ( 'm-j',$p['dateordered'])


with
date('j-M', strtotime($p['dateordered']) )
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 33571231
When you need to handle date / time fields in PHP and MySQL, this reference may be useful to you.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_201.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33612688
thanks
0