?
Solved

Replace HTML tags via regular expressions in OpenOffice

Posted on 2010-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to strip all html tags from a specific column in a csv document which I am opening in OpenOffice. I am trying to use the regular expression find/replace.

I tried <(.|\n)+?> to replace all html tags with an empty string, but when I do this open office just wipes out all content.

I also tried this solution http://www.zyxware.com/articles/643/strip-html-tags-from-your-openoffice-document-using-regular-expressions and the only thing it seems to be removing is occurrences of <p>&nbsp;</p> from all columns while ALL other html tags remain in the cells.

Below is an example of text that I need stripped off HTML tags.
<p>A wooden pistol with metal accents and painted red, black and green.&nbsp; These pistols were used by Tim Burton's aliens in the film <em>Mars Attacks!</em> (Warner Bros., 1996).&nbsp; The alien weapons are stolen by humans, like Tom Jones, who turn them against their invaders.&nbsp; This item was acquired directly from Warner Bros. Studio and accompanied by a certificate of authenticity from the studio and a copy of the film.&nbsp; Length, 15 inches</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<object height="344" width="425">
<param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/VYHeZCEFwhI&amp;hl=en_US&amp;fs=1?rel=0" />
<param name="allowFullScreen" value="true" />
<param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always" /><embed height="344" width="425" src="http://www.youtube.com/v/VYHeZCEFwhI&amp;hl=en_US&amp;fs=1?rel=0" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true"></embed></object>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SWB-Consulting
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33570057
Try:
</?[^>]+>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marchent
ID: 33570077
what about this?

<[^>]*>
0