Solved

SBS 2008 default website redirection

Posted on 2010-08-31
21
1,211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
ok, this is pretty straight forward, but I've been facing some trouble doing it.
My external IT wasn't that good, and managed to screwup all redirects under IIS for SBS 2008, so when you open IIS manager and look under SBS web applications, http redirect, there seems to be a lot of nonsense.
can someone please tell me what are the default settings for the following :
autodiscover
BPserverce
EWS
Exadmin
Exchange
Excweb
Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync
OAB
OWA
Public
Remote
Rpc
RpcWithCert
UnivfiedMessaging
WebHelp.

I'm awarding 125 points to the one who hands the links, but since I have very little experience with IIS, if someone could give me a "crash course", nothing too technical, but just a rough idea of how it's supposed to work, then there are some extra points to get ;)
0
Comment
Question by:sbs-mix
  • 10
  • 7
  • 4
21 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33569844
the virtual directories underneath a site will receive the redirect settings from the main site
so if you disable the redirect from the SBS web applications site, all vdirs should have it removed as well

there is no redirect by default for Exchange 2007 vdirs
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33569862
here is a screenshot
double click HTTP redirect under the web site

redirect.PNG
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sbs-mix
ID: 33570043
1. It's SBS Web applications, which is not the default web site.
i am asking about all these below that.
sbs-web-apps.jpg
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33570167
i jsut don't have sbs, so it should be the same just for your sbs web applications
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33570176
new screen shot
redirect.PNG
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sbs-mix
ID: 33570205
it isn't, because when I remove redirection, it doesn't on the elements below in the tree.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33570327
you could set one at the top and not select the "only redirect requests to content in this directory" and apply
then remove the redirect and apply
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sbs-mix
ID: 33570462
yes, but would that be the default config ?
doesn't the autodiscover set some redirection ?
what about the rest ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33570499
no, none of the exchange virtual directories redirect within iis
autodiscover provides the outlook client with the web services urls

a lot of people like to configure the web site to redirect all requests to the /owa vdir and set the /owa vdir to redirect http requests to https
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sbs-mix
ID: 33570650
could you elaborate on that please ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33570685
I have a SBS. here's a screenshot of my SBS
Looks identical to your screenshot posted here. http:#33570043

but would that be the default config ? doesn't the autodiscover set some redirection ?
>> If you right click on your autodiscover > go to switch to content view, you will see the contents of autodiscover virtual directory.
Those are just handlers for autodiscover requests.

when your browser goes to https://mail.domain.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml -- provided you dont change any default settings on how IIS re-directs this query to a application pool, it will be handled by the files within that virtual directory.

can someone please tell me what are the default settings for the following :
>> I didnt quiet get your question.
If you right click on autodiscover and click on features view > then click on HTTP re-directs, you will see the re-directs configured for autodiscover VirDir
By default these are blank.


sbsvirdir.png
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sbs-mix
ID: 33570800
im saying my IT guy screwed up the redirections, and i wanna know which one has redirection and which one hasn't .
Also, I bought a certificate for remote.mydomain.com . will it work ?
you mention an https address with mail.domain.com/autodiscover. in my case, wouldn't it be remote.domain.com/autodiscover? or do i need to set up two diffrent dns entries, one for remote.domain and one for mail.domain ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33570842
im saying my IT guy screwed up the redirections
>> Are any of your services affected
OOF
Autodiscover
RPC/HTTPS

did you run a test from here and test if anything is wrong / passes.
https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

and i wanna know which one has redirection and which one hasn't .
>> you can do that by Right clicking on autodiscover (or other vir dir's) and click on features view
> then click on HTTP re-directs on the right pane.

you need a UCC/SAN cert with these 4 there.

mail.domain.com (external FQDN)
autodiscover.domain.com (external autodiscover)
mail.domain.local (internal FQDN)
mailservername (internal mail server name)

find out your external fqdn
www.mxtoolbox.com
enter your domain name
first entry in MX = your external fqdn

If your external DNS is configured as remote.domain.com - then you can use that.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sbs-mix
ID: 33570855
in other words, when you select http redirect for "autodiscover", what does it say ?
same for BPservice, Exchange, ect....
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 225 total points
ID: 33570864
it should be blank.
that's what my SBS says
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 275 total points
ID: 33570902
all of the redirects for exchange should be blank
Microsoft does not configure any redirecting within IIS
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sbs-mix
ID: 33571218
sunnycz, is it the case for all the sites below the sbs web sites ?
and I though i knew my sbs box.
u speaking to me chinese right now.
what's OOF ?
I can tell rpc/https function is working properly, because I am able to access my mails using outlook from home, so this works. outlook reads from remote.mydomain.com (ssl)
BUT and that's what I don't seem to get, the testexchangeconnectivity indicates that the test failed, and it actually returns the ip adress of my website host (mydomain.com) instead of returning the ip of my own server. In my defense, I just created today a dns entry with autodiscover.mydomain.com so could it be it's loading the ip from the cache, and that's why the web test gives a failure ?

what's a ucc/san certificate ? Is it a wildcard certificate or something else ?
with regards to the mx records config, I configured them in a way that my server ip is priority 5, while my host is prioirty 10, so in case my server goes offline, mail gets routed to host then i can download via pop accounts.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sbs-mix
ID: 33571223
sorry, just saw the message with regards to the all websites. rest of message identical.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33572166
Sorry for starting off in mandarin.

OOF - Out of Office

TestExchange connectivity tries to connect using your MX (if it's mail.domain.com - it will go with that and not remote.domain.com / or it will try for autodiscover.domain.com)

UCC/SAN Certificate is what you need to get exchange going without any issues in Exchange 2010/2007
www.digicert.com/easy-csr/exchange2007.htm
http://www.digicert.com/subject-alternative-name.htm

Give DNS about 24-48 hrs for autodiscover.domain.com to propagate.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sbs-mix
ID: 33575035
yeah, seems to go with what I read.
apparently, it will include 4 domain names in the certificate, one of the being with a .local extension, which is different from a wildcard.
however, it seems there's a very interesting alternative to getting autodiscover to work, it's with srv records.
it would save up some bux on the certificate.
Since I have already bought an ssl certificate for remote.mydomain.com from Alpha CA, which is like so cheap (30 bux a year or so), I'm gonna give it a shot.
you can find more info with regards to this issue in the links below.

http://duitwithsbs.wordpress.com/2009/02/27/create-dns-service-location-srv-records-for-the-exchange-autodiscover-service/
http://www.thirdtier.net/2009/02/setting-up-an-external-autodiscover-record-for-sbs-2008/
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940881

seems my problem was a bit more complicated than I thought in the first place. Anwz, since my question has been answered, in addition to some extra info, handing in the points.

Thanks for the help, I maintain my opinion that this community is THE best one for solving issues.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:sbs-mix
ID: 33575063
well, am going to try the srv thingie with regards to my external dns zone, the manager is dotster. sent them an e-mail yesterday, and waiting for their answer
0