Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dropdown Menu in newly created subsite loses it's cellpadding / style?? CSS change, why?

Posted on 2010-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey experts.

I had just created a subsite in which I had used the exact site theme as the parent however for some odd reason it seems the cellpadding ( css ) in the nav menu is altered as well as some minute differences in fonts and styling. Please see image.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you in advance.

SharePoint 2007
sharepoint-css.png
0
Comment
Question by:colonelblue
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MelMc earned 2000 total points
ID: 33579135
can you provide the source?
or if you use something like firebug, IE dev tools, or chrome dev tools you can see what masterpage and css files the classes are coming from to help troubleshoot.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SharePointGirl
ID: 33602206
Have tou applied your own styling, and if so where have you put the css, masterpages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:colonelblue
ID: 33712333
Sorry I tried to use multiple points but it would not let me for some odd reason.
0