?
Solved

Identity Information - Firefox

Posted on 2010-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I was wondering if anyone knew how to have it so firefox show the identity information on the left side of the url box without having the page be a SSL page. I have read about this and it would be desirable to have this information show up next to our url. I am just wondering if there is a way to do it without SSL since I don't need SSL on my site. I have understood there are three colors that appear depending on the type of identity.

0
Comment
Question by:tarrigo
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:alainbryden
ID: 33570853
Firefox already always displays identity information. You can check it by clicking the icon and choosing "More Information". I think you'll find that unless a page is SSL, most simply don't provide any identity information which is why it doesn't appear.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 500 total points
ID: 33572558
For more information about this, including a legend to the three colors, see this Mozilla page:

Site Identity Button

http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Site+Identity+Button
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 500 total points
ID: 33806525
as souseran pointed out, the Identity is based on SSL, so if you want Identity, you need to provide  some (cash, that is).
"When a domain has been verified, it means that the people who are running the site have bought a certificate proving that they own the domain and it is not being spoofed."
0
 

Author Comment

by:tarrigo
ID: 34020174
Thank you
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36433960
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0