Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB flash drive is not showing up anymore !

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

hello group,

My friend has a situation, that when i inserts his flash memory (USB) into his computer, it does not find it because, the computer already has a drive called H and this masks his jump drive. now i know that there is a way to change the name of his jump drive on this computer. Is that going through Manage > Storage?

Regards,
ak
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 33569973
Manage> disk management > locate usb drive, assign another letter
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 33569981
so, right click "My Computer", select Manage, then choose "Disk Management" Locate your USB Drive, right click it to Change the drive letter.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cpoulter earned 500 total points
ID: 33570402
Yes, Right-click on the My Computer icon > Manage (or open Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Computer Management) > Storage > Disk Management. Give Disk Management time to populate the drives on the machine. Find the Flash Drive.

The Flash Drive most likely does not have a drive letter or the drive letter needs to be changed to something not being used by the system.
Select the drive in the Volume colum > Right-Click and select Change Drive Letter and Paths > then select either Add or Change and specify a drive letter. Click OK if promted with a warning click Yes.

Drive should show up in My Computer.
08-31-2010-1-21-23-PM.png
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33574332
you can also assign a fixed drive letter, to avoid problems : http://www.uwe-sieber.de/usbdlm_e.html      
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akohan
ID: 33696948
Thanks.
0