Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dynamics GP Inventory item status question

Posted on 2010-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hopefully this will be a really easy question.  We are in the process of rolling out Dynamics GP and I am writing scripts to update our eCommerce store with products and on hand quantities so that they will pull from GP and not our current inventory mangement software.  The problem is I don't know what any of the field names are.  Some of which I'm not even if they exist in the same form I'm used to.  For example our current system has an ISBN field but I don't know if that even exists in GP.  Perhaps there's a UPC field?  I am sure that there is a way to mark an item as active/obsolete/on hold etc.  Does anyone know what those fields might be and what table they're in?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 33570826
Here's where you find all you need from DEV point of view:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics/gp/default.aspx

and here's the "Microsoft Dynamics GP 10.0 Tools Documentation: Integration Manager" part:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=34657aaa-731d-4cd3-b837-a901848bf64d&displaylang=en


0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Victoria Yudin earned 2000 total points
ID: 33575646
There is no 'UPC' or 'ISBN' field for inventory items in Dynamics GP.  There are, however, a number of different places where this information could be stored.  I have seen this be the Item Number, the Manufacturer's Item Number, a User Defined Category, a custom field on an Extender window, etc. Talk to the GP users/implementers and find out where they are planning on storing this information.  If there is no plan for this yet, it's probably a good thing to decide on sooner than later.

For the status, this is also not a standard field in GP.  There is an item type, but it may not be what you're looking for based on your question.  Again, this could be handled in different ways, depending on other things needed, so best to talk to your GP implementation team and find out how to best handle this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 33578475
Icohan --

Thanks for the idea, but I had already tried the forums with no success.

Victoria --

Thanks for the information.  I suspected that about ISBN.  I am a bit surprised about Status.

I guess I'll try that.
0