Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleting all BlackBerry device data

Posted on 2010-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
6,723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We've installed a new BES server, we're no activating each user/device through enterprise activation. During activation I'm getting an error message that states "Your device could not be activated. Delete your BlackBerry device data. And try activating again. Is this a "WIPE" is there a way around this. I've got about 13 users who are not very technically enclined and are going to flip when their Blackberrys look a little different. So again the question is, does this statement meen a complete wipe? And is there a less intrusive way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Mcottuli
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MONSTA2008
ID: 33570983
Remove the user from the BES and then try adding them back in.  "Confirm that during this process that users are NOT in a deletion pending state."  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nikko06
ID: 33572780
is there a firewall present? Make sure port 3101 is open going out.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gitcho
ID: 33581410
have you tried using the blackberry transporter tool to migrate the users? no need to wipe data, or reactivate ... is transparent to the end user

http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/7534/BB_ET_overview_554166_11.jsp
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:John_Dorian
ID: 33584529
The reason the wipe is required is because the device has the previous IT Policy and services of the old BES. Wiping the device, wipes away data from the previous BES such as Service Books, and Services. Also the device has the Encryption Keys for the previous BES.

As a previous person posted you can use Enterprise Transporter depending on your versions of bes. This will connect to both instances of BES and bring across the required data. Then it will issues a Switch Service command to the device. This will trigger a slow sync to the new BES / SRP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gitcho
ID: 33588053
Wiping the device from the handheld won't remove the old IT policy.  Your options are to either:

[1] activate the device on the old BES (if it's not already) and remove the IT policy,  or
[2] perform a factory reset (http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB18998)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Gitcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 33588084
Actually, there's other options ...  

- if the new BES shares the same BESmgmt database as the old bes, you can simply move the users through the console

- if the new BES uses a *new* BESmgmt database, you can backup each user with desktop manager, activate on the new BES and then restore, which will keep the majority of their settings/apps

see: http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/microsoft-exchange/2411-moving-users-one-bes-another.html
0