Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ESXi 4.1 VM thin provistioned with drive of 270 using 12GB

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have a new ESXi 4.1 server.  We are using it to build a Windows 2008 R2 server VM that will be put on like ESXi 4.1 machines and sent out to client sites to be used as needed by the clients.  The VM is as follows:
272GB data store
VM is thin provisioned
Provisioned with 270GB, uses 12GB when windows and updates installed

PROBLEM:
After the VM is build and windows is installed I am using Vcenter client and FastSCP to copy the VMDK files to secondary storage locations.
FastSCP is telling me that is has to move 270GB's of data
the amount of actual used space is 12GB.
I thought thin provisioning only took up how much space is used.
0
Comment
Question by:ThinkSmartInc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 1332 total points
ID: 33570229
When you remove the VMDK from the storage, it does a block level copy which amounts to the entire disk being copied.  We are running into this with our backup software as well using VCB and the VDDK backup APIs.
 
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:robdcoy
robdcoy earned 668 total points
ID: 33570413
Assuming you have vSphere vCenter Server, if you are trying to just take a copy of the base install, the only alternative is to convert this VM to a template, and export as an OVF template.  This will allow you to have a copy of the VM with the thin drives.  Then convert the template back into a VM.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ThinkSmartInc
ID: 33570905
No VCenter server
just a single EXSi 4.1 server that houses the image.  I want to make a backup, because the ESXi server that currently houses the VM image is scheduled to ship out on Friday and I don't want to recreate the VM with the next one I build.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 1332 total points
ID: 33571074
You are stuck with the full size then.  You can try VMware Converter and see if it will do any better but I suspect it will not.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ThinkSmartInc
ID: 33571292
thx guys
0