Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Bookmarks & icons do not obey location settings

Posted on 2010-08-31
15
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Has anyone else experienced Location problems in 8.5.x?

We have several Notes clients that do not obey the 'Mail file location' setting.

For example, a user logs into Notes using a Location where 'Mail file location' = 'Local' then clicks the Email icon in the bookmark bar.  The server copy is opened in the client.

Clients affected: 8.5.1, 8.5.1 FP1, 8.5.1 FP2, 8.5.1 FP3, and 8.5.2.
0
Comment
Question by:Bill-Hanson
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 33570231
I've always freakin had that issue. The bookmarks remember the last accessed server and never really obeyed the mail file location settings.

I just thought it was the norm :)
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 33570889
Norm?  What's that???  :)

In our case, even if they never access the mail file from the server, it still switches to the server at login.  Also, if the user switches locations after login then switches back, the icons work as expected.  That's our workaround at this point.  Nice.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 33574548
Does selecting (putting on top of replica icon stack) local replica on workspace makes any difference?
If not, try to remove (delete) bookmark of server's replica.

I remember reading somewhere that it searches the workspace first...

I think it works similar to:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/topic/com.ibm.designer.domino.main.doc/H_FILEOPENDBREPID.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 33575964
Interesting, but these clients do not have the stack icons preference enabled.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 2000 total points
ID: 33576029
Does it make any difference if you remove server's replica icon from the workspace?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjphardy
ID: 33577713
I have hit this before. The documentation on this is at best sparse but anything I have found is just plain wrong. The icons on the desktop have nothing to do with what replica is used.
IT will always try to use the replica in the server hint on the link. Sometimes if you have the local opened. If you want the links to look at the local first, have the links created from the local replica. Then the server hint will be blank. and Notes will try to open the local first.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33582211
Solution: don't use the Bookmark bar. :-))
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 33582297
@sjef: Good idea!
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 33582350
Test Case #1:
  • Removed all workspace email icons except Local.
  • Bookmark icons were not touched.
  • Notes client (8.5.2) was restarted.
  • Bug is gone!  (for now)
This is the farthest we've gotten so far.  Man, I haven't had to fix a client like this since r4!  :(
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 33585580
Hmm, so it does make a difference if the server's replica icon is removed.
It seems that it does take notice of the workspace icons at some point in the search process, after all...

@jjphardy
Who said anything about "The icons on the desktop"?
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 33586140
@jjphardy
We're talking about the Email icon on the bookmark bar that is created when the Notes client is first setup. It's a special icon that is supposed to obey the user's current Location document's 'Mail file location' field.  At least it has since it was introduced with r5.  I've never seen any documentation about this.  Where did you find it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjphardy
ID: 33586382
Oops, read this too quickly. I am currently having some issues with users and pasted bookmarks. It's a new database they keep opening the server version of documents, not the local as expected.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 33586751
No worries.

Wouldn't it be nice if there was a location doc setting that indicated the user's link preference and worked for all links, not just the email ones?  Something like...

Links Prefer:
 - Local
 - Server
 - Automatic (based on server hint)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33588442
Sounds like something for www.ideajam.org ...
0
 
LVL 22

Author Closing Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 33700765
So far, the best solution is to remove the server icon form the workspace.  A strange workaround, but so far it has been reliable.
0