Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Browser Process Flow

Posted on 2010-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We are currently using BES [BlackBerry Enterprise Server] v4.1.4.17 with 10+ users on the system connected with Exchange 2003.  We have implemented a new AV solution Trend Micro Worry Free Business Security Advance, this software package includes a URL filtering, and it looks like BES is forcing all browser traffic on the Blackberry devices run through the server and pushed back down to the devices.

All web browsing traffic is blocked by our Trend Micro URL filtering polices for all server and it is preventing them from going out to websites like Google, CNN, and etc, on their devices.

Is there a way to disable blackberry device browser traffic from running though the BES.
0
Comment
Question by:NovoOps
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MONSTA2008 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33570936
Turn off the MDS Connection Service on the BES.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:John_Dorian
John_Dorian earned 400 total points
ID: 33585246
IT Policy > Global Items > Allow Browser.

This will disable the BlackBerry Browser that is routing through MDS-CS. As with all IT policy changes test with your device first.
0