Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

perc 5i driver fails when trying to install server 2008 Ent on a PE 2950

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am installing WIN2K8 Ent 64 bit on a 2950.   I keep getting an error saying the driver is not signed when I attempt to supply it.   Does anyone know of a newer driver, or had a similar issue and solved it by doing x????    I have tried an number of things, even using the 2003 64 bit driver - without success
0
Comment
Question by:padler9701
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 2000 total points
ID: 33570861
Dell claims their PERC drivers have been digitally signed since like 2005 or thereabouts.  
http://search.dell.com/results.aspx?s=gen&c=us&l=en&k=PERC+5%2Fi&cat=sup&p=2
If you use that driver do you still get this warning?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:padler9701
ID: 33571070
That did it - not sure why it didnt work the first 500 times.   The site where I downloaded them from (dell) looked slightly different.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 33571089
Glad it worked for you.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33571104
Wow ... a lot can happen in the few seconds it took to post :)
0