[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Visual Basic has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.

Posted on 2010-08-31
12
Medium Priority
?
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am receiving this message after stop a brekpoint in the Form. If I have a breakpoint in the module and stop, it doesn't crash the VB.

Here are the dlls I got from Process Explorer when the VB crashes:

gridex20.ocx (package)
faultrep.dll (new object)
ieframe.dll.mui (deleted object)
olepro32.dll (deleted object)
winsta.dll (new object)
wtsapi32.dll (new object)

This error only happens with one specific project.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:DistillingExperts
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:DistillingExperts
ID: 33574557
Anyone?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 33575095
Can you supply some more information? What is the purpose of the script? And if you remove the breakpoint, will it crash?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 33575318
Post the code for the Sub procedure involved in the crash.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DistillingExperts
ID: 33575396
It only happens in the Form and not in the Module. In any Form. No sub procedure specific.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 33575427
So what you are saying is that when create only a form and run this VB is crashing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DistillingExperts
ID: 33575757
No, The existing project has many forms and many modules. If I break point in the module and it stops the execution in the break point and then I select to stop it in the button, it will not crash. However, if I do the same in any form, it will crash.

I have done the same in others projects and didn't crash the VB.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 33575874
try to determine what is different about this project.  
   Different version of ms access?
    Missing vb library references?
          etc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Genetic_Wolf
ID: 33612927

I didn't check all object you're referencing but winsta.dll is using some sub classing method wich is very bad in Vb and CANNOT be interupted.  Could even make a BSOD occur

The only secure way to use subclassing in Vb is to DEACTIVATE IT when debuging.
and would be though to do if you're using a DLL.

I prefer to sub class inside Vb at all time since it give more control over it.

you cannot use IDE DEBUG mode WHILE your form is subclassed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DistillingExperts
ID: 33769983
Hi Genetic Wolf, I will do this test as soon as time permits.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Genetic_Wolf earned 2000 total points
ID: 33775566
do you confirm your form was subclassed ?
because if so, like I said, you cannot debug in the IDE while subclassed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DistillingExperts
ID: 33894919
I will be back to this near the weekend. Thanks.
0