Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Enterprise Activation (BIS involvement)

Posted on 2010-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I recently completed an install of BES on my Exchange 2010/WinServer 2008 R2 environment (whew!).  After a few days of troubleshooting why a user was stuck on an activation screen, I finally found a solution (whew again!).

However, the user said his email icon disappeared after activation was complete.  I started researching and went through a few steps (found one forum that said that the icons may be hidden) but none worked.  He found Verizon's BIS activation (https://bis.na.blackberry.com/html?brand=vzw) and activated through that before I finished researching.  A few questions.
1. Is he now using BES or BIS?  The device shows up in BES admin console, but I do not know how to verify if he is using that service.
2. Why would the mail icon disappear until he activated through BIS?  With a small handful of other users wanting to activate BES, I would like to know in case there are other simliar events.
3. Are these two related to any type of issue on BES install?

Help is greatly appreciated as I am not a Blackberry and this was my first BES installation.
0
Comment
Question by:ICG
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MONSTA2008
MONSTA2008 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33571066
The user is activated on your BES.  The BIS is a feature your service provider gives users to self-activate.  Within the BES you should bea able to see when their device was last contacted and from the user's device itself you should be able to go into their options, security options, information and see when your BES policy was last applied to the device.

The mail icon probably did not show up until the user was successfully activated and mail sync enabled to their Exchange mailbox via BES.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 1000 total points
ID: 33571080
I have found (besides the icons being hidden as you seem to have checked) you sometimes don't get that email icon until the activation completes. Be it through BES or online in BIS.

So to answer your question, you are really running BES. And if his unit shows on the server, he is activated.

As for any know issue per your last question, I haven't seen it myself, but it could be an issue either in the mailbox, or some problem with the handheld itself. Doesn't explain why the alternate activation worked, though.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nikko06
ID: 33572641
You can also verify that the device is using BES by going to enterprise activation under advanced options on the device and check the date it was activated. There also should be an icon named "desktop" for email on the device. That also should confirm you are using BES. BES is not configured through email settings option on the device. That is BIS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ICG
ID: 33580817
I just checked BES and it shows the last contact was 2 mins ago.  I think both MONSTA and TBone were right - I think the user was impatient.  Both excellent answers!
0