Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook emails; right-edge of text getting cut off

Posted on 2010-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Outlook 2003 running on Windows 7

I have an HTML formatted email that when printed, there is a point where all the test to the right is cut-off when printed.  (red slashed area in attached image).  I also find it curious that the disclaimer text at the bottom is not cut-off.

This holds true on two different computers and printing from two different printers.

I've check IE margins, which are all set to 0.75 (which I'm under the understanding is correct).  Temporarily, we've worked around this by changing email to Plain text and printing.  But why is it happening?
 test cut-off
0
Comment
Question by:Geisrud
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jimmy Andrews earned 500 total points
ID: 33570928
Sounds like a frame issue.  Your bottom part of the email may be outside of the frame that is getting cut off.  The frame could have badly configured boundries.  See if you can save the email, and open the email up in a browser or even Word.  That may reveal the issues even further.

Jimmy
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 33571181
The part that is getting cutoff is probably set to a fixed width and the disclaimer is just set to fill the space.  Does the disclaimer take more lines in the printout than on the screen?  If so, that's a pretty good sign that that is what's going on.
0