Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In Adobe Photoshop cs4 for mac. The application crashes when trying to import a picture file into the program

Posted on 2010-08-31
10
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
need help with photoshop crashing when opening a picture file. this happens everytime.
0
Comment
Question by:NotifyNcc
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 400 total points
ID: 33571131
Try starting Photoshop and holding Shift+Command+Option. If you do it soon enough, it will ask you if you want to delete PS preferences. Say yes and restart PS. If you still get this error, let me know. This is sometimes caused by a licencing error also.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Adr13n
Adr13n earned 1200 total points
ID: 33571146
Need a few more details:

1. What is the file format of the photo/picture?
2. What is the file size?
3. Have you updated PS CS4?
4. Can you attach the image here so I can see it/download it?
5. Can you open it with other photo/image editors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NotifyNcc
ID: 33571364
cs4 has been updated, it is a tiff and the file size is big but im not exactly sure the size. im in IT and im helping the one deptarment with this, so i am trying to get a copy of the picture.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NotifyNcc
ID: 33571446
the file size on the two images in question are 315 mb and 111 mb. The computer is a mini mac with mac osx and a 2.53 ghz proccessor and 4 gb of dd3 memory.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Adr13n
Adr13n earned 1200 total points
ID: 33571692
The file size could definitely be an issue. If you have no other problems with Photoshop? I'm assuming you can open any other file without a crash - do you have another file that is near the same size? If so, try to open that one and see if it crashes also. I'm thinking that the machine & software cannot handle the file size. Also, since you are using a Mac - does the file open with Preview? Preview opens .tiff, so give it a try and let us know the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NotifyNcc
ID: 33576077
will do thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NotifyNcc
ID: 33577916
do you think mcafee virusscan could be slowing the computer down and making the more labor intensive programs like illustrator and photoshop crash during saving and also when opening picture files?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Adr13n
Adr13n earned 1200 total points
ID: 33578080
Sounds likely. Were you able to open the image with Preview?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NotifyNcc
ID: 33579548
i havent had her try it in preview yet, she doesnt usually use preview. and i am investigating the problem with adobe themselves.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rogeroren
rogeroren earned 400 total points
ID: 33583004
Hold option down when starting, it will ask you where to open a file (pick a smaller one!). The larger image may be corrupted, she could try graphicconverter on it to see if it would open it (lemke software, can use a trial version without cost). Also check where her scratch disk is, whether opening the file is filling up her free space, as it takes 5 to 6 times the size of the file to open it.
0