Solved

Mirror hard drive on Optiplex 740 to an external USB hard drive

Posted on 2010-08-31
8
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an Optiplex 740 desktop that has no room to add an additional hard drive internally.
I would like to mirror the existing hard drive. Is it possible to mirror a drive to an external USB drive?
0
Comment
Question by:ITMikeK
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 500 total points
ID: 33571111
It is possible to use a program like Acronis to make an image of the drive onto an external USB drive.  However if your intent is to then run the server off the USB drive I would have to say that even if you could do it, you should not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITMikeK
ID: 33571175
I am looking to use the mirrored drive in case of failure  so I can "plug and play" in case the present drive goes down.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 33594282
So far I know it's not possible to make a mirror like you can do with SATA now a days.

I would recommend to create a backup from the internal drive to an external disk drive. I have good experience with clonezilla. So in the case that the internal drive is failing you can put the backup back to the internal drive and continue with working. Keep in mind that the backup is not up to date and you  need to create the back up on a regular base.


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ITMikeK
ID: 33596382
The Optiplex 740 has a SATA CD drive...can I remove the CD drive and add another internal harddrive and mirror ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 33599503
The Optiplex 740 has a smal form SATA CD-Rom player. However it can be that you have an extra SATA connector on your motherboard where you can connect the other harddrive on. But this can only be the case if you don't have the SFF version of this.

Otherwise it is not possible to make a mirror drive on this system, that's so far I know.


0
 

Author Comment

by:ITMikeK
ID: 33601268
There are only 2 SATA commectors on the motherboard.... 1 for the present hard drive, the other is used for the CD-Rom.
Would I be able to ditch the CD-Rom and insert internal hard drive? I really don't need the CD Rom...
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 500 total points
ID: 33601652
Yes, you can do that.  You could always get an external USB CD-ROM.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITMikeK
ID: 33807173
I uninstalled the CD ROM and installed a second hard drive then installed Acronis Backup and Recovery 10 software.
Since the hard-drive was removed I created a boot disk on a flash drive to complete the solution
0