Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Procurve 5400 Need to find what port a mac address is plugged into

Posted on 2010-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
4,870 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am getting a ip conflict for an ip address that is in my dhcp scope, I am going to assume someone has static ip's setup.  How can I on the HP Procurve I think it is a 5418 find what port the mac address is in?  

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:mwebb_sdmc
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Zupreme earned 1000 total points
ID: 33571186
Follow the steps below:

1) log in (console, telnet, SSH, etc.) to the CLI
2) type “edomtset” and hit enter
3) type “edomtset” and hit enter (yes, again)
4) the prompt will change from “#” to “$”
5) Type either IHWMACtableshow or MAC_SHOW
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:vanbarsoun
vanbarsoun earned 1000 total points
ID: 33571200
You need to console/telnet into the device and issue "show mac-address" command.
0