Solved

But I already ran forestprep!

Posted on 2010-08-31
11
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
1 Windows 2000 DC.  2 new 2008 Servers.

ran forestprep and domainprep on the 2000 DC

dcpromo'd one 2008 server no problem.

the other 2008 server will not finish DCpromo.  It says I still need to run /forestprep.

I even moved all the FSMO roles over to the 2008 Server (the one that is now a DC), but issue persists.

0
Comment
Question by:shard26
11 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33571238
Please run dcdiag to check for any errors. Make sure the 2008 server is pointing to an existing DC for DNS.

If one server is Windows 2008 server R2 and the other is just Windows 2008 server then you would still need to prep the forest and domain with the R2 adprep. If the current 2008 server is 32-bit please use the adprep32 off the R2 DVD. If it is 64-bit use adprep
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 33571266
Have you given enough time to propagate the change? Rebooted both 2000 and 2008 DCs?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33571323

Can you download adfind  http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm
run

adfind -sc schver

47 = 2008 R2
44 = 2008
31 = W2K3 R2
30 = W2K3

...just want to see what version you are at
I think Darius may have it when he mentioned 2008 R2

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 33571464
so if that is the case I would run adprep once with the 32bit cd and then run it again with the 64 bit cd?

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33571565
Is your 2008 box x64 or x32?

If it is x64 use adprep from the R2 media

If it is x32 use adprep32 from the R2 media.


Thanks

Mike
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 33571569
it looks like one 2008 is 64 bit, 2008 R2
and the other is  64bit, 2008 Standard

the 2008 Standard DCpromo'd fine.  the R2 will not.  

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33571630
So the current 2008 DC is 2008 standard or 2008 R2

If the new box is the first 2008 R2 box you need to run that prep.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 33571653
Original DC - Windows 2000

2nd DC (as of yesterday) - Server 2008 Standard

3 server which i am trying to DCpromo - Server 2008 R2 Standard
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33571723
ok yeah then you will need the prep.

Since your 2nd DC is 2008 standard x64 (correct me if I'm wrong) then use adprep from the 2008 R2 meda for your forest and domainprep.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 33573330
i tried to adprep with 2008 R2 media on the original Windows 2000 DC.  It says not a valid WIn32 app.

then i noticed that there is a adprep32.exe on the media.  so I ran that.

then it said this process can only be run on the schema master, which is now the 2008 Standard box.

Should I run adprep from the 2008 DC? or should I change the Schema Master back to the 2000 DC?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 33573368
Yes run it on the 2008 DC since it now hold all the FSMO roles

thanks

Mike
0